#1  
Old 8th October 2010, 01:29 AM
1337's Avatar
1337 1337 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 314
Default Upgrading to PJ64 1.7

Would I be able to backup all PJ64 settings so they can be used for 1.7?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th October 2010, 01:39 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

You are asking to transfer the settings used by Project64 1.6 to Project64 1.7?

Most settings are stored in the "system registry". Project64.rdb (same folder as Project64.exe) contains all of the ROM identification codes and settings to use for emulation of each, but must settings can't be transferred by copying files over afaik.

On the bright side, as I understand it, there isn't comparatively that much to configure about Project64.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th October 2010, 09:20 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

unfortunately no, PJ64 1.7 moves from storing settings in the registry for most of its plugins to files in the /config/ directory.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th October 2010, 04:39 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Who would need to transfer plugin configurations anyway for Jabo's plugins? He practically writes them to have minimal settings to configure.

Only thing I see a need to transfer would be the RDB, which can be easily transferred between both.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.