Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th April 2011, 06:37 PM
Digital Dinosaur Digital Dinosaur is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default Majora's Mask break point error

I am using the beta 1.7.0.50 version of Project64 and encountered a break point error while playing Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask. The error occurs when entering the Pirate Fortress from the Gerudo Lagoon, and the emulator crashes.

My graphics card is nVidia GeForce GT 335M. I'm running Windows 7 64-bit and have 4 GB of RAM.

I am using the following plugins:

Video - Jabo's Direct3D8 1.7.057-ver5
Audio - Jabo's DirectSound 1.7
Input - Jabo's DirectInput7 1.7.0.8
RSP - RSP Plugin 1.7.0.3

I'm using a verified good ROM and haven't enabled any cheats.

The issue is not listed in the game FAQ/known issues. A similar issue was brought up over a year ago here, but was never resolved. Just wanted to let the team know that this issue still exists because I know you guys can't thoroughly test every game.

PS: Thank you very much for all of your had work and dedication to Project64!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th April 2011, 12:08 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

It's something to do with the lookup table IIRC. Try switching it between "Virtual Lookup Table" and "Physical Lookup Table". There should also be some alternative re-compiler config in the game settings like the ones available in the 1.6 version config that might help here, besides just using the interpreter instead.

I remember that exact issue, though. I had a save state for testing while exiting one of the doorways between sectors of the Pirates' Fortress.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th June 2011, 07:39 PM
Pika150 Pika150 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I've had the same problem as well. I tried switching it from virtual to physical but it doesn't seem to do any good.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th June 2011, 10:29 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Yeah thanks for noting about this, unfortunately though it's a lot harder to verify the testing if you're not using a stable build of Project64 1.7. It doesn't appear to me that you accessed Project64 1.7 off the official site ? so not sure that it's a stable or recent build like 47 that didn't get screwed around with so that it would work on most machines external of the membership.

Still I'm curious anyway if that advanced block linking control I mentioned is enough an additive stability to the re-compiler to still fix it if you'd like to test that out patiently.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th October 2011, 03:10 PM
kingXrated kingXrated is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default

*EDIT* I managed to find a small fix, just basically go to the door that you came from that had the telescope and renter the outside part of where the water is, and basically now you can go through the area where you were getting the breakpoint error, and if you guys want I have a verified working rom that I checked I could post a link

Last edited by kingXrated; 19th October 2011 at 04:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th October 2011, 04:25 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

Post a link, and you'll be breaking forum rules, which, since you're posting here, I'm sure you've read
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th October 2011, 05:27 PM
kingXrated kingXrated is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I am not posting a link aha, just offering some suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st October 2011, 12:58 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Better to upload would be a save state.

That might have been a coincidence, though, but it would be nice to verify if what you say does consistently hold true. I still remember a configuration I found to fix the crashing, but I don't offhand remember what it was. I probably have it set in the RDB already as it is.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd November 2011, 08:58 PM
zerowalker zerowalker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Ehm, just wondering as i am a big Fan of the Zelda games, and i am thinking of getting Beta membership when i can get things ready. But is there still problems with the game?
I mean crashes etc, as i have been searching, and found this and arrow bug of some sort, and 4th temple?

First post here, so sorry if itīs out of hand;O!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd November 2011, 10:01 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,109
Default

You should be fine with 1.6
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.