Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 5th August 2010, 05:20 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

lol I just put xinput1_3.dll in the emu dir, apparently it was random enough to get the plug-in to init

Anyway try getting it here.
http://www.dll-files.com/pop.php?dll=xinput1_3
  #22  
Old 5th August 2010, 06:34 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

Well, I got the .dll, now what?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
  #23  
Old 5th August 2010, 06:36 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Goes in emulator folder then the N-Rage 2.20 plug-in should load.
  #24  
Old 5th August 2010, 06:38 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

The root folder, right?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
  #25  
Old 5th August 2010, 06:40 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

yeah if it's in the same folder as e.g. Project64.exe then it's installed for new N-Rage
  #26  
Old 5th August 2010, 06:41 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

Just to be sure, this may sound stupid, but the N-rage does go in the plugins, and not with this dll file? So many times has common sense been a lie.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
  #27  
Old 5th August 2010, 06:44 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Agreed lol

Yeah the N-Rage DLL is the plug-in file so is read by emulators in the "Plugin" sub-directory.

While the module accessed by the plug-in itself, XINPUT1_3, is accessed from the "root folder" (which could also be Windows system32 in cases).
  #28  
Old 5th August 2010, 06:53 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

Well, that may be why it's still not working, it's in the emu root, not System 32. I rebooted my computer just to be sure it didn't need that.

That wasn't it, so I extracted it to System32, but still no dice.
Gee, it sure was a lot easier the first time I installed N-rage...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
  #29  
Old 5th August 2010, 06:56 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Yeah usually if extracting to one of the two doesn't cut it then the other one doesn't help.

Well obviously the leonhart of squall was right about not installing like this.
For me, I had the same issue you did until I just installed that file, though I did get error messages complaining about it not being there 24-7 and randomly while emulation was running, till I finally installed it to shut it up and, in the process, get N-Rage v2.20 to load. For you, though, it's obviously different.

So you don't get any error messages when entering plug-in changing, but 2.20 still doesn't show up.
  #30  
Old 5th August 2010, 06:59 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

No, I still get the error message when bringing up the settings window. I'm gonna download it again, just to make sure it isn't corrupted.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.