#1  
Old 17th June 2011, 10:13 AM
JamesGAFYS JamesGAFYS is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Default quick saves

Hi , as anyone had a quick save/restore problem on the newest beta release ???

after about an hour of play and after many many quick saves it stops working
does not save (but tells u it has) and fails to load .
also deletes all the quick save files from the HDD
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th June 2011, 07:43 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

Hmm, I may have had that happen on one of the computers, like the one I'm on now XD My bro and I were playing Mario Party 2 and it didn't save, we had like 37 turns left too...


well... I was... erm.. .winning >.> yeah yeah

I don't know why this is though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th June 2011, 10:32 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Neither do I, but the quick-saving mechanism in 1.7 was changed and has had the same effect for me as well if you use them frequently enough. It even goes to the point where it will automatically delete your quick saves without you even knowing until you'd go to check yourself. It's been persistent a while unfortunately, though come to think of it not sure if Mr. zilmar has been made aware of it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th June 2011, 07:41 PM
JamesGAFYS JamesGAFYS is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Default

thought it may have just been me , but others are having the same probs

i have just started fur day , not seen the quick load/save problem
but i havent been hammering F5/F7

i was playing banjo k , and hammering F5/F7 alot when it happened
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th June 2011, 07:43 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Once in a while, you might use System > Save As... to force a specific file name for the quick save. That way it doesn't get deleted automatically in case all the other ones do at a point in the game where you're basically screwed.

It also helps to not use F5 and F7 as frequently.

Or to use 1.6 heh.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st June 2011, 08:33 PM
JamesGAFYS JamesGAFYS is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 5
Default

UPDATE
another quicksave problem , iam now on conker and after about 20ish quick saves and loads it corrupts the quicksave .zip giving an error message:-
breakpoint found at interpreter ops.c 1625

hopefully this helps the devs

(i have BUP'S saves now so its no probs.)

btw 1.6 is very stable but i like all the little additions on 1.7 and conker looks a million times better (although a little buggy and glitchy)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st June 2011, 11:39 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Don't know how it works that at some portion of the save it's corrupted after using quick saves enough, but AFAIK it can happen anywhere even to produce an error like that.

And yeah it's understandable. As far as the looks of the game though just changing the video plugin can take care of that heh.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.