Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th August 2014, 10:56 PM
Troika Troika is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
Default Need some help with Gauntlet Legends

I'm using PJ64 2.1.0.1, according to what the program itself says, and I've almost got it working but I'm still having issues. Here's the plugins I'm using...

Graphics: Glide64 for PJ64 2.0.0.1
Audio: Shunyuan's HLE Audio 1.8.2
Input: Jabo's DirectInput 1.7.0.12
RSP: Static Interpreter

Here's also my system setup if its relevant...
AMD FX-6100 @4.02GHz
Gigabyte GA-970A-D3 Rev 1.1
8GBs [4x2GBs] Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz
MSI Radeon HD 7770 GHz Edition 1GB

The status bar is still missing but the graphics are spot on and the audio still crackles a but its somewhat tolerable. I've attached some pictures of the settings for each plugin except the controller cause I'm pretty sure that's the one that isn't causing problems.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Plugins.jpg (20.9 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg Glide64 Setting 1.jpg (19.6 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg Glide64 Setting 2.jpg (18.6 KB, 3 views)
File Type: png Shunyuan's HLE Audio.png (15.5 KB, 1 views)
File Type: png Static Interpreter.png (18.3 KB, 4 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th August 2014, 12:02 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,972
Default

Most likely a gfx plugin issue. If none of the options fix the problem, you'll just have to use a different gfx plugin.

Anyway, if insist on using shunyuan's plugin, use LLE audio, not HLE.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th August 2014, 01:00 AM
Troika Troika is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
Default

Alright, do you have any suggestions that might have a better chance at emulating Gauntlet Legends?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th August 2014, 01:57 PM
V1del V1del is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 442
Default

Isn't gauntlet legends one of the few games where rice is better than anything?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th August 2014, 03:09 PM
Troika Troika is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
Default

I've give that a shot, may I have a link to rice?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th August 2014, 05:30 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,239
Default

RiceVideo 6.1.0c stable

Unfortunately the INI it comes with is pretty sub-adequate with Gauntlet Legends...
Code:
{325e9b7280d928b7-45}
Name=GAUNTLET LEGENDS
FrameBufferEmulation=1
The optimal entry I found was much better at emulating the HUD. Try finding the above in RiceVideo6.1.0.ini and replacing it with:
Code:
{325e9b7280d928b7-45}
Name=GAUNTLET LEGENDS
AccurateTextureMapping=1
FastTextureCRC=1
NormalAlphaBlender=1
NormalColorCombiner=1
FullTMEM=1
FrameBufferEmulation=2
RenderToTexture=5
ScreenUpdateSetting=5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th August 2014, 11:38 PM
Troika Troika is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
RiceVideo 6.1.0c stable

Unfortunately the INI it comes with is pretty sub-adequate with Gauntlet Legends...
Code:
{325e9b7280d928b7-45}
Name=GAUNTLET LEGENDS
FrameBufferEmulation=1
The optimal entry I found was much better at emulating the HUD. Try finding the above in RiceVideo6.1.0.ini and replacing it with:
Code:
{325e9b7280d928b7-45}
Name=GAUNTLET LEGENDS
AccurateTextureMapping=1
FastTextureCRC=1
NormalAlphaBlender=1
NormalColorCombiner=1
FullTMEM=1
FrameBufferEmulation=2
RenderToTexture=5
ScreenUpdateSetting=5
Ok, I put rice in the GFX folder but its not showing up in the plugin drop down menu.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th August 2014, 04:12 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,972
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Troika View Post
Ok, I put rice in the GFX folder but its not showing up in the plugin drop down menu.
I think you might need BMGlib.dll in your exe directory for certain Rice plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd January 2017, 07:34 PM
Badzsa Badzsa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Default

This plugin work on Pj64 ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd January 2017, 07:48 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Badzsa View Post
This plugin work on Pj64 ?
Yes, all plugins should work.

I put all needed Rice files in this zip.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/kv2tkklxx1...eta10.zip?dl=1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.