#1  
Old 24th December 2016, 06:24 PM
pass9786 pass9786 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Angry Wont start

Everytime I open Super Mario 64 Last Impact, I just get a black screen. This is my first time ever using it.

Last edited by pass9786; 24th December 2016 at 06:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th December 2016, 01:00 AM
Kashyyy Kashyyy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 8
Default

did u get a rom from emuparadise or coolroms? set up a rom directory and maybe u should get a graphics plugin for pj64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th December 2016, 07:29 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

It doesn't start here either. I tried Jabo, Glide64, GLideN64 plugins. All of them the same. Black screen, stays at 25 VI/s, then to 1 VI/s.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd January 2017, 11:53 AM
daarky daarky is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 14
Default

Yes, I can confirm this, too. Seems not to work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd January 2017, 12:35 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

It works with 8Mb. Change Memory size to 8Mb.

It also needs an entry added in the RDB.

[5C2E242D-9B73A97C-C:45]
Good Name=SM64 Last Impact (widescreen) V1.1
Internal Name=SM64 LAST IMPACT
Status=Compatible
RDRAM Size=8

Refresh ROM list after adding this to the RDB.

Last edited by Frank74; 2nd January 2017 at 12:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd January 2017, 08:02 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
It works with 8Mb.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
8Mb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
8Mb
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
b
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd January 2017, 09:06 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Are you American or something?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd January 2017, 02:05 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,345
Default

Changing the subject eh?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th January 2017, 02:17 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,239
Default

Mb actually is a valid unit.

The difference between Mb and MB is the b means bits; B means bytes.

Though I doubt that Frank-74 was actually trying to refer to 8 megabits and not 8 megabytes.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th January 2017, 06:32 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
Mb actually is a valid unit.

The difference between Mb and MB is the b means bits; B means bytes.

Though I doubt that Frank-74 was actually trying to refer to 8 megabits and not 8 megabytes.
No one said it wasn't, but yes that was the point.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.