Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 7th January 2017, 02:40 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EisenMan View Post
I don't have an input folder just plugin...
Then you're not using Project64 2.x? Check your Private Messages, try the 2.3 version.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 8th January 2017, 01:54 AM
007King 007King is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Default Multiple USB Controllers?

I've done this, but how can you have multiplayer with 2 controllers going? Its really weird but main controller controls both users?

I have 2 Logitech F310's on DirectInput in USB, using latest NRage plugin 2.4.4.135

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 8th January 2017, 05:12 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rafa87 View Post
I've done this, but how can you have multiplayer with 2 controllers going? Its really weird but main controller controls both users?

I have 2 Logitech F310's on DirectInput in USB, using latest NRage plugin 2.4.4.135

Thoughts?
That's a problem with PJ NRage. Try original 1.83 or 2.3b versions.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/tfjt20u47f...V2.3b.zip?dl=1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15th January 2017, 07:27 PM
Dreamcaster Dreamcaster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Default

Hello,
I am experiencing exactly the same issue Rafa87 is having.
I am trying to use a Logitech F710 controller.
No issues with other games or emulators.
Running ProjectN64 2.3
I tried the following plugins, as suggested in this post:
- N-Rage For PJ64: 2.4.2.135
- N-Rage Input Plugin V2 2.3b
- N-Rage's Direct-Input8 V2 1.83

No luck
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15th January 2017, 08:55 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Try Jabo's last 1.7.0.12 input plugin?

https://www.dropbox.com/s/zqmtbrnnkz...Input.dll?dl=1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 15th January 2017, 10:33 PM
Dreamcaster Dreamcaster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 2
Default

nothing...
in the plugin dialogue window the controller is correctly selected and I can bind the N64 controller buttons to the ones of my F710 Logitech Controller.
But once the ROM emulation starts...nothing.

any ideas?

SOLVED!
Jabo's plugin did not automatically load the configuration. I double checked, manually loaded and...TAA DAA!!!
Great.
Thanks for your help, Frank74! +REP
One question: is one of the plugin better than any others for any specific reason?

Last edited by Dreamcaster; 15th January 2017 at 10:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 15th January 2017, 10:55 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamcaster View Post
SOLVED!
Jabo's plugin did not automatically load the configuration. I double checked, manually loaded and...TAA DAA!!!
Great.
Thanks for your help, Frank74! +REP
One question: is one of the plugin better than any others for any specific reason?
PJ NRage is more integrated into Project64. Some controllers suit NRage, some Jabo's DInput. NRage is open source, Jabo's is closed source and no longer developed.

Did you click Save Profile and Save in the dialog when configuring NRage? It might be a similar problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.