#1  
Old 14th January 2017, 08:32 PM
FGZ FGZ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Default stops emulation when oppening rom

i already uninstalled and installed and downloaded 2,1 and 2,1
even from other sites its a different error each version
the 2,3 version from this site said something about the r4 thingy and under it 40 20 40 20

pls help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th January 2017, 08:43 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FGZ View Post
the 2,3 version from this site said something about the r4 thingy and under it 40 20 40 20
What OS are you on?

What version exactly of Project64?

What does the error you get actually say?

What ROM are you trying to run?

What errors do you have in Logs\Project64.log?

Last edited by Frank74; 14th January 2017 at 08:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th January 2017, 08:48 PM
FGZ FGZ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Default

sorry i uninstalled it again ill install again ill also give all the info then
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
What OS are you on?

What version exactly of Project64?

What does the error you get actually say?

What ROM are you trying to run?

What errors do you have in Logs\Project64.log?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th January 2017, 09:14 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Make sure you have the required Visual Studio redistributables installed.

If your running the official release from PJ64 site, you need VS2008 redistributable from here (x86):
https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/down...s.aspx?id=5582

If running a version from EmuCR or my build I posted a couple of posts below this one (Exception Caught Line:99), you need the x86 VS2015 redistributable.
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/down....aspx?id=53587
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th January 2017, 09:15 PM
FGZ FGZ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
What OS are you on?

What version exactly of Project64?

What does the error you get actually say?

What ROM are you trying to run?

What errors do you have in Logs\Project64.log?
1. windows 8.0

2. version 2.3.0.210

3. _____________________________________
| ERROR |
|------------------------------------------------|
| unhandled R4300i opcode at: 80404020 |
| unkown 40 20 40 20 |
| |
| stopping emulation ! |
|____________________________________|





4. at first a mario 64 hack called penguin patch and then another called
shopguy, then i tried the normal mario 64 (which i also own but i dont
have a n64 anymore, im only playing games i own and hacks cuz i dont
want to be sued)

i got mario 64 normal to work
but i want to play hacks if possible


5. 2017/01/14 22:07:31.976 80808,Error,User Interface,CNotificationImp:isplayError,Unhandled R4300i opcode at: 80404020
Unknown 40 20 40 20

Stopping Emulation !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th January 2017, 09:20 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FGZ View Post
4. at first a mario 64 hack called penguin patch and then another called
shopguy, then i tried the normal mario 64 (which i also own but i dont
have a n64 anymore, im only playing games i own and hacks cuz i dont
want to be sued)

i got mario 64 normal to work
but i want to play hacks if possible
Ok, thanks, I think I know now. Hacked ROMS need 8MB memory.

Goto Options > Settings, and uncheck Hide advanced settings.

Right-Click the ROM you want in the ROM browser and select Edit Game Settings. Under Memory size, select 8MB. Click Apply and close and run the ROM.

Does it work?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th January 2017, 09:28 PM
FGZ FGZ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
Goto Options > Settings, and uncheck Hide advanced settings.

Right-Click the ROM you want in the ROM browser and select Edit Game Settings. Under Memory size, select 8MB. Click Apply and close and run the ROM.
when i right click it in browser it says things like open and share and stuff
if i change my rom directory so its in the list in the aplication theres no edit game there if i right click only rom info, play game, play game with disk, refresh rom list and choose rom directory

EDIT: i didnt click apply the option is there now

Last edited by FGZ; 14th January 2017 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th January 2017, 09:34 PM
FGZ FGZ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 5
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
Ok, thanks, I think I know now. Hacked ROMS need 8MB memory.

Goto Options > Settings, and uncheck Hide advanced settings.

Right-Click the ROM you want in the ROM browser and select Edit Game Settings. Under Memory size, select 8MB. Click Apply and close and run the ROM.

Does it work?
IT WORKS thanks so much
if i ever have a problem again i know who to ask
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th January 2017, 09:36 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FGZ View Post
IT WORKS thanks so much
if i ever have a problem again i know who to ask
Your welcome!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.