#51  
Old 29th May 2013, 10:07 AM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
lol! I know that

But, Visual Studio is sort of cheating.
It's way too easy, you just right-click, Go To Definition/Declaration.

I'm mostly just referring to organizing and allocating what's in front of us.
Currently I'm just using Notepad++ and GNU C for optimizations, so I don't always have Visual Studio open.
Yeah, why using visual studio is cheating?

If you insist to compile with mingw gcc, just using visual studio as a program editor and compile at command prompt with gcc.
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 29th May 2013, 02:10 PM
HAR65 HAR65 is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Default Turok Dinosaur Hunter

Ive just tested Turok and wow, for the first time the lensflares-effects are visible. Well on my notebook the framerate was terrible. I must test it on my desktop pc to see, which framerate i can get with i5-2500k@4.2 Ghz.

Anyway, ive long waited for an accurate gfx-plugin like this; thank you for that.

Edit: hgrmpf, only got 30 to 35 frames . Maybe more in the future. Btw; is ist possible to go fullscreen with 320x240?

Last edited by HAR65; 29th May 2013 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 29th May 2013, 02:54 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Have not had a need for Visual Studio.

Usually used it back in the days of organizing the RSP template.
The RDP is much different than that.

These days I am able to organize the information well enough that the layout of the source does the work for you, and that there is no need for quick features of Visual Studio. They help more for the ill-readied.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 29th May 2013, 06:45 PM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Hotspots for SoftGraphic plugin:



After bypass the image process in rdp_update() the frame rate is still low, so I use vtune to profile SoftGraphic project to find out which part of code use most of the CPU time.
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit

Last edited by shunyuan; 29th May 2013 at 06:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 29th May 2013, 06:51 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Cool! Never was experienced in benchmarking utils.

"SIGNED_CLAMP"

lol, hey that's my function!
What's that doing there?

I wrote that method strictly to be in-lined into the C source.
It's not actually supposed to get executed as a function; it was originally just code that was just copy-pasted across the vector MAC operations.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 29th May 2013, 09:54 PM
Olivieryuyu Olivieryuyu is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Default

it is a LLE or a HLE plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 29th May 2013, 09:56 PM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Cool! Never was experienced in benchmarking utils.

"SIGNED_CLAMP"

lol, hey that's my function!
What's that doing there?

I wrote that method strictly to be in-lined into the C source.
It's not actually supposed to get executed as a function; it was originally just code that was just copy-pasted across the vector MAC operations.
Because I embedded your or zilmar's RSP to handle ProcessDList call.
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 29th May 2013, 11:13 PM
Zera Zera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Default

Still slow over here too, but it looks better with the filter turned off (well, in a way at least. Is a 32-bit renderer possible as a future implementation?)
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 29th May 2013, 11:44 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olivieryuyu View Post
it is a LLE or a HLE plugin?
Plugin is HLE-only, but the HLE is not really hand-optimized.

As suanyuan mentioned, the RSP LLE code is macro-compiled or inline-optimized into the plugin as pre-translated graphics tasks, so it's HLE.

Since it's based directly on RSP code though it's basically as slow as LLE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by suanyuan View Post
Because I embedded your or zilmar's RSP to handle ProcessDList call.
I know that, that you would have to have done that integration.

But I meant, why would it list SIGNED_CLAMP in the functions list, if it's an inline function?
It shouldn't even exist in the functions list of the compiled object, so I don't see, why, but maybe the compiler turned down the advise of making it inline after a certain extent of how it combined with the rest of the code.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 29th May 2013, 11:56 PM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
But I meant, why would it list SIGNED_CLAMP in the functions list, if it's an inline function?.
Because this inline function has for loop inside the function body.

I wonder if gcc will treat this inline function differently?
__________________
---------------------
CPU: Intel U7300 1.3 GHz
GPU: Mobile Intel 4 Series (on board)
AUDIO: Realtek HD Audio (on board)
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 - 32 bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.