Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 7th June 2011, 02:11 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Indeed they did.

And yet,
I think it's safe to say that we've officially gone off-topic lmao.
  #22  
Old 21st June 2011, 10:00 AM
dubbed dubbed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by daaceking View Post
cheating in OoT doesn't turn out well. the cheats are best left alone.
Problem is there's no way to turn them off once you turn them on. The inventory cheat was an accident
  #23  
Old 21st June 2011, 12:19 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

there is actually.......
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #24  
Old 21st June 2011, 10:19 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

lol yeah, it's a fault of the effects of the cheat initially turned on, not the existent ability to disable or enable cheat codes
  #25  
Old 23rd June 2011, 05:40 AM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

you would have obviously saved the game either by F5 or in-game. so if you messed up, you should have undone the cheat, then loaded the game.
  #26  
Old 23rd June 2011, 09:50 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Doing a save state load from before a corresponding code was enabled resets the memory to be stable, if the save state was written correctly in the first place lol.
  #27  
Old 23rd June 2011, 10:55 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

he can either load F7 or press F1.
  #28  
Old 23rd June 2011, 11:01 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

F1 is a huge amount of success as well XD.
  #29  
Old 23rd June 2011, 11:09 PM
daaceking's Avatar
daaceking daaceking is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 707
Default

the solution isn't difficult really.
  #30  
Old 24th June 2011, 07:12 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

You said a mouthful!

Err, a solution, full.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.