Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 24th May 2013, 05:01 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoldupKibbles26 View Post
Off the top of my head I know that the 680/690/titan and 7990 video cards all support 4k output. Not sure what you mean by it will just work. Yes, it will scale 1080p to 4k, but that's not the same as being rendered at 4k anymore than my fullscreening a dvd on my computer makes it a bluray movie.

Why am I even replying to you? Add something productive to the conversation. Every time I've seen you in a thread you've just been a dick.
Yes, and no.

They support spanning multiple displays to a veritical resolution of over 4k

however, they do not support outputting to a single 4k screen.

DisplayPort and DVI are restricted to 2560x1600 on a single panel
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 24th May 2013, 08:33 PM
FoldupKibbles26 FoldupKibbles26 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
Yes, and no.

They support spanning multiple displays to a veritical resolution of over 4k

however, they do not support outputting to a single 4k screen.

DisplayPort and DVI are restricted to 2560x1600 on a single panel
Again you are mistaken. I'll omit discussing DisplayPort, but both DVI and HDMI support 4k to a single panel. The maximum resolution you're quoting is at a 60hz frame rate. To allow backwards compatibility they drop the frame rate for 4k to ~30.

PcPer does frame rating testing, here's a link to them hooking up that graphics card that doesn't exist, because I'm an idiot, to a single 4k screen that it won't be able to display to pcper.com/news/General-Tech/SEIKI-SE50UY04-50-4K-3840x2160-TV-Unboxing-and-Preview
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25th May 2013, 07:12 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

You are restricting the color space and introducing huge synchonisation latencies by trying to run games in a 30hz display mode.

theres a reason gamers want 120hz displays.....
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25th May 2013, 07:17 AM
Mush Man Mush Man is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 2
Default

On NVidia cards you can create custom resolutions from within the NVidia Control Panel. These resolutions will display in Glide64's fullscreen resolution drop-down menu. If you have an NVidia card, this should do fine. It may be possible to do this with AMD and Intel chipsets via another method.

That said, I do think it would be valuable to implement a feature where a user can specify particular window and fullscreen resolutions from within Project 64.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25th May 2013, 08:10 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
You are restricting the color space and introducing huge synchonisation latencies by trying to run games in a 30hz display mode.

theres a reason gamers want 120hz displays.....
whats the reason?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 25th May 2013, 08:19 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

running an lcd at 30hz causes blurring and increases the frame latency enough to cause 2 frames worth of input lag.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 25th May 2013, 08:45 AM
FoldupKibbles26 FoldupKibbles26 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
You are restricting the color space and introducing huge synchonisation latencies by trying to run games in a 30hz display mode.

theres a reason gamers want 120hz displays.....
Assuming this is true, which I don't think it is, it's beyond any point I was making.

You could do with some humility. "Sorry I called you an idiot, you're right, there are a handful of graphics cards that can output to 4k, and I was wrong again when I said it can't be output to a single display. I understand that I don't know everything, including how to spell 'synchronization'.".

Seriously kid, if you're going to call someone an idiot, at least check to see if you're right before posting. You're on the internet, it's serious business in here.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 25th May 2013, 09:10 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
running an lcd at 30hz causes blurring and increases the frame latency enough to cause 2 frames worth of input lag.
so does that mean 120Hz has less input lag? 60Hz always seems fine to me though
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 25th May 2013, 09:12 AM
FoldupKibbles26 FoldupKibbles26 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: California, USA
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mush Man View Post
On NVidia cards you can create custom resolutions from within the NVidia Control Panel. These resolutions will display in Glide64's fullscreen resolution drop-down menu. If you have an NVidia card, this should do fine. It may be possible to do this with AMD and Intel chipsets via another method.

That said, I do think it would be valuable to implement a feature where a user can specify particular window and fullscreen resolutions from within Project 64.
Thanks, I don't have my hands on an Nvidia card that will output 4k, and I don't see the manual entry on my 7990. Even if I did I don't have access to a 4k display I can connect it to to test that, but it's nice to know that the render settings are taken from the card itself.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 25th May 2013, 12:26 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoldupKibbles26 View Post
Assuming this is true, which I don't think it is, it's beyond any point I was making.

You could do with some humility. "Sorry I called you an idiot, you're right, there are a handful of graphics cards that can output to 4k, and I was wrong again when I said it can't be output to a single display. I understand that I don't know everything, including how to spell 'synchronization'.".

Seriously kid, if you're going to call someone an idiot, at least check to see if you're right before posting. You're on the internet, it's serious business in here.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
4k2k, redundant, resolution, uhd

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.