Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th August 2011, 03:41 PM
bong0bongo's Avatar
bong0bongo bong0bongo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kokori Forest
Posts: 2
Default Another USB Controller adapter problem

Alright, so I'm a bit new to this. My USB Controller adapter came in the mail today, and i plugged it in and i configured it, but I'm playing Super Mario 64 and I can't get Mario to run. He's just walking around at a extremely slow pace. Help?
  #2  
Old 16th August 2011, 05:38 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,116
Default

Plugin? Settings?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #3  
Old 17th August 2011, 01:17 AM
bong0bongo's Avatar
bong0bongo bong0bongo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Kokori Forest
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
Plugin? Settings?
How do I do that? How do I use plugins? What type do I need? :s
  #4  
Old 17th August 2011, 01:40 AM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,078
Default

you can go to settings > plugins and change some stuff. I'd recommend trying N-rage.
__________________
  #5  
Old 17th August 2011, 05:11 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

^ You can DIAF and stop mass-spamming support threads with random bs.

no jk, but srsly, he doesn't need to do that

If you're using the default controller plugin you can still just go Options > Configure Controller Plugin, and adjust the "Range" slider to make Mario's analogue movements more sensitive when you apply the control stick.

If it's your hardware's fault though, and the above doesn't work, then I guess you really do need to change the plugin lol or get less corrupt hardware over eBay or whatever.
  #6  
Old 17th August 2011, 06:16 AM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,078
Default

RANGE, that's the word!

I was gonna suggest that, but I forgot the word and I didn't want to appear as a fool.
__________________
  #7  
Old 18th August 2011, 12:07 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

idk it's in the config somewhere last I checked lol

tbh it might just be the device's fault anyway lol in which case you were right regardless XD
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.