#731  
Old 26th March 2014, 11:26 PM
ReyVGM ReyVGM is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 212
Default

Ah I see, let me repost without the link.

------

I don't mind the slowness.

I actually already played pretty much every good game back in the day, so I don't really use emulation to "enjoy" the games, I just use them to take screenshots of the whole game. Check out my site (it's pretty old, but still popular) VGMuseum (dot com) where you can see my work (and the work of others too).

If you have a pixel perfect plugin that outputs the correct res, that would be awesome. I mean, if you are able to give it out, that is.

By the way, those images you posted above, they look just like the ones the Softgraphics plugin makes. When you said you could "fix" the resolution, where you talking about that pixel-accurate plugin with the ugly 1024x768 res or were you talking about Softgraphics' res of 320x237?

Last edited by ReyVGM; 26th March 2014 at 11:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #732  
Old 26th March 2014, 11:52 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

soft does 320x240 didn't it? At least that's what I Thoguht from your screenshtos.

Maybe you should take a screen of how it looks in Shunyuan's dll, and see why it's different from one of those 4 screens I showed you. There is more than one VI filter in question here...

Don't forget that anti-aliasing is one of such filters
Reply With Quote
  #733  
Old 27th March 2014, 12:01 AM
ReyVGM ReyVGM is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
soft does 320x240 didn't it? At least that's what I Thoguht from your screenshtos.
Soft has the screen res at 320x240 (but it has the repeated pixel lines). If you use the plugin's native screenshot option, the screenshot comes out as 320x238.

Quote:
Maybe you should take a screen of how it looks in Shunyuan's dll, and see why it's different from one of those 4 screens I showed you. There is more than one VI filter in question here...
By Shunyuan's dll I assume you mean the Soft plugin.
Ok here's a MK64 screen.

Actual emulator screen (320x240):


Native screenshot (320x238):



As you can see, it looks pretty much like the one you posted above. Is there a way to make angrylion's plugin to output the correct res? OR, is there a way to make Shunyuan's Softgraphic plugin output the correct blurriness (antialiasing, etc)?

You said angrylion's plugin is pixel-accurate. That's what I'm looking for. But damn that resolution!

Last edited by ReyVGM; 27th March 2014 at 12:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #734  
Old 27th March 2014, 12:04 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Er sorry that was a bad example.
That screen has no 3-D in it so you don't see VI filter stuff with that.

Try something with 3-D, like

pretty sure what you get with the dll in this thread, won't be the same

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReyVGM View Post
If you use the plugin's native screenshot option, the screenshot comes out as 320x238.
Ah I see that explains it. But it should be 320x237. If it does 320x238 he still has a duplicate pixel line somewhere; probably a basic for/while/do loop termination issue on his end.
Reply With Quote
  #735  
Old 27th March 2014, 12:07 AM
ReyVGM ReyVGM is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
Er sorry that was a bad example.
That screen has no 3-D in it so you don't see VI filter stuff with that.

Try something with 3-D, like

pretty sure what you get with the dll in this thread, won't be the same
Ok, yes, now I see a difference.

Quote:
Ah I see that explains it. But it should be 320x237. If it does 320x238 he still has a duplicate pixel line somewhere; probably a basic for/while/do loop termination issue on his end.
Is there a way to make angrylion's plugin to output the correct res? OR, is there a way to make Shunyuan's Softgraphic plugin output the correct blurriness (antialiasing, etc) like that angrylion plugin you showed before?

You said angrylion's plugin is pixel-accurate. That's what I'm looking for. But damn that huge resolution!
Reply With Quote
  #736  
Old 27th March 2014, 12:11 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

yes yes, I got what you wrote earlier,

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReyVGM View Post
Is there a way to make angrylion's plugin to output the correct res?
As I said there is no way to do without compiling source code yourself. All I can offer is to build his latest source to release here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReyVGM View Post
OR, is there a way to make Shunyuan's Softgraphic plugin output the correct blurriness (antialiasing, etc) like that angrylion plugin you showed before?
No. The whole reason this thread even exists is to hack out the correct VI filters (such as anti-aliasing) for relatively decent speed. If you wish to sacrifice speed for accuracy, this is not the correct plugin to use, and no configuration can change that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReyVGM View Post
You said angrylion's plugin is pixel-accurate. That's what I'm looking for. But damn that huge resolution!
Only like, one, no more than two, lines of C code need to be changed, to change the resolution it outputs at when compiling it...so I guess custom builds would be easily enough managed.
Reply With Quote
  #737  
Old 27th March 2014, 12:40 AM
GPDP GPDP is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 147
Default

Interestingly, version 1.3 of this plugin actually DOES have the pixel-accurate VI filter as a toggleable option. Only issue is, it doesn't work at 320x240 with the filter enabled. It just shows a black screen for whatever reason.
Reply With Quote
  #738  
Old 27th March 2014, 02:08 AM
ReyVGM ReyVGM is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
As I said there is no way to do without compiling source code yourself. All I can offer is to build his latest source to release here.
That would actually be perfect, thanks for offering to help! I don't care about the speed, all I want is to have an accurate visual representation of the console


Quote:
No. The whole reason this thread even exists is to hack out the correct VI filters (such as anti-aliasing) for relatively decent speed. If you wish to sacrifice speed for accuracy, this is not the correct plugin to use, and no configuration can change that.
So where did that Mario 64 title screen came from? It looked different from the one I saw using Soft, but it wasn't "blurry" enough to come from that angrylion's plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #739  
Old 27th March 2014, 02:24 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReyVGM View Post
That would actually be perfect, thanks for offering to help! I don't care about the speed, all I want is to have an accurate visual representation of the console
Well then I guess I'll look into organizing some builds when I find time tomorrow. Thanks for your patience.

Ideally I should include a 640x480 version, a SDL version I used to work on straight off of MAME, maybe some more DLLs if I can't figure out a clean config UI to change resolution from 640x480 to smaller sizes.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ReyVGM View Post
So where did that Mario 64 title screen came from? It looked different from the one I saw using Soft, but it wasn't "blurry" enough to come from that angrylion's plugin.
Remember that angrylion's plugin does all the filters, including upscaling interpolation.

Since my screenshot was at a native 320x240 (maybe 237) size, the visible application of VI interpolation isn't quite as noticeable. Now, when rendering the screen at 640x480, then you're practically DOUBLING the size of all of the individual pixels, and using much more noticeable VI interpolation to cover up for what was a much more jagged, aliased display.

Since angrylion's plugin wouldn't let you shrink it to 320x240 or so, you wouldn't have had the chance to make a fair comparison anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #740  
Old 27th March 2014, 02:56 AM
ReyVGM ReyVGM is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 212
Default

Got it. Thanks for the help! That's actually perfect because I don't want the screens to look too blurry. And since I'll be using them on the 320x240 res, then all is good.

Another thing, do you know why that angrylion plugin doesn't let me hear any sound? And do I have to use the z64 RSP plugin in tandem? (angrylion's plugin doesn't work with any other RSP for me.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.