#1  
Old 10th January 2009, 10:34 PM
gitech001 gitech001 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 64
Default Single Frame Advance when Paused

Hi guys,

My suggestion is to have the ability to advance one frame at a time when the emu is paused.

This would make retexturing animated textures like fire and water much easier to identify the display order of the individual frames/textures.

Is this possible? Can it be set to an "F" key?

Thanks,
Jay
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th January 2009, 06:53 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

will slowing pj64 down to the point where you can advance a single frame, and pause again help? because i think we can do that already.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th January 2009, 07:27 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

What'd help things out though especially as far as ripping animations into GIF output is if we could log BMP screenshots of consecutive frames

I still haven't gotten the speed modifier keyboard shortcuts to work lol, I've tried everything and still all I can do is change memory settings, framebuffer / RGB rasterization, to try and slow it down elsehow.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th January 2009, 05:38 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

i haven't tried them in the alpha's but theyu worked in build 49 :\
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th January 2009, 02:20 AM
gitech001 gitech001 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 64
Default

Thanks guys,

I will try it and report if that's good enough.

BTW: would it be easy to implement anyway? Just asking.

Later,
Jay
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.