#1  
Old 4th July 2013, 01:38 AM
AxisGamer AxisGamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Unhappy Black Screen?!

I just downloaded PJ64 and fiddled with it for 3 HOURS STRAIGHT. I'd like to know what's going on, as after fixing TONS of errors, I hit a wall: Black screen and no sound on start. I tried every screen resolution, every plugin and then some more, and nothing. Just starts on black screen with no picture or sound. What do I do? I'M SO DESPERATE!!! I spent an hour on forums and any problems like mine were unanswered. Just so you know my graphics card is Intel: HD Graphics family and the game I'm trying to run is the newest version of SM64: Star Road. Please help me, kind community!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th July 2013, 11:10 PM
FierceDeityMask's Avatar
FierceDeityMask FierceDeityMask is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: United Kingdom.
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AxisGamer View Post
I just downloaded PJ64 and fiddled with it for 3 HOURS STRAIGHT. I'd like to know what's going on, as after fixing TONS of errors, I hit a wall: Black screen and no sound on start. I tried every screen resolution, every plugin and then some more, and nothing. Just starts on black screen with no picture or sound. What do I do? I'M SO DESPERATE!!! I spent an hour on forums and any problems like mine were unanswered. Just so you know my graphics card is Intel: HD Graphics family and the game I'm trying to run is the newest version of SM64: Star Road. Please help me, kind community!
I can't download the file. But sources have told me that changing the memory size in ROM settings is likely to resolve the problem. Lots of people are having problems, so don't feel alone. This is a hack and therefore there's no guarantee that emulators will fully support it.
__________________
System Setup
Project64 2.1.0.1
Default Configuration.

Toshiba Satellite P850 31L. (Laptop)
Intel Core I7 3630QM 2.4GHZ. (3.4GHZ Turbo)
4 Cores, 8 Threads, 6MB Cache, Graphics Support.
NVIDIA Geforce GT 640M. (Set to PJ64).
64 Bit Operating System On Windows 8 Basic.
8GB RAM DDR3 (1600MHZ) & (625MHZ GC + 2GB Memory).
AfterGlow AX.1 Xbox 360 Wired Controller.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th July 2013, 05:49 PM
TheOber TheOber is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default Same Here...

I'm getting the same problem with Majora's Mask on the recent version of PJ64. However, I have seen that the ROM works with version 1.6.... Also, when I hit the "x" in the corner to close the program and later re-open it, I get a dialog box that says "Project64 is currently running - terminate pid 8272 now?" (I don't know what this means, just that it's probably important.)

So I guess I'm looking for two things:
1) Is there any way to fix this black screen? I've heard this ROM settings trick as well but how would I do that?
2) Is there a way to transfer my saves so that they can be used in the 1.6 version?

Thanks for any help...

Last edited by TheOber; 6th July 2013 at 05:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th July 2013, 05:56 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Saves can easily be transferred just by renaming their file names to the ones 1.6 reads/writes.

No idea why you guys would be getting black screen.
Maybe for using a HLE video plugin with LLE RSP dll or "Use High Level GFX ?" unchecked?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th July 2013, 10:05 PM
TheOber TheOber is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Saves can easily be transferred just by renaming their file names to the ones 1.6 reads/writes.

No idea why you guys would be getting black screen.
Maybe for using a HLE video plugin with LLE RSP dll or "Use High Level GFX ?" unchecked?
What is the format of the 1.6 saves - what needs to be changed?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th July 2013, 10:43 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Perhaps you didn't finish reading my answer completely?

Saves can easily be transferred, just by changing the file name, like I said.
They are in the save file format, controlled only by the game, not the emulator.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.