#1  
Old 17th February 2013, 06:07 AM
Y2K_3100 Y2K_3100 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Post Improved startup?

I'm just suggesting that there should be an option to auto launch a game on start up or a way to apply start up commands.

That way if I launch project64 through steam big picture it'll open whatever game I have selected in it's "auto start/launch" menu automatically.

I could just put a different P64 in each games folder and rename each instance of P64 in steam to the game they launch.

Or at least a way to navigate the rom list with a controller without having to use another application like joy2key. (as this can cause issues with several other applications)

If anyone knows of another way to do this please tell me. Either way, this would be a nice feature to see.

-End Goal- To be able to launch P64 games through Big Picture and run them in P64 with the Big Picture overlay without ever using my keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th February 2013, 06:15 AM
Y2K_3100 Y2K_3100 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default And yes...

The Big Picture overlay works fine if you launch P64 through steam. No issues there. The issue is just getting a game to start without using my keyboard.. I'm trying to build a steambox/emulator/console-like pc for my living room. I even made a launcher.bat file to launch a .z64 file (i have it set to auto launch P64 when a .z64 is opened) and converted the launcher.bat to launcher.exe so I could put the launcher in steam.. but of course the overlay went to my launcher.exe and not P64.... So yeah.. any help or future updates would be great guys.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th February 2013, 06:59 AM
Y2K_3100 Y2K_3100 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 3
Default One last thing.

I even tried creating a shortcut to P64 and editing the parameters to tell P64 to start a .z64. The shortcut worked. Launching P64 with my game on start up.

Steam even supports .lnk shortcuts! So I didn't need to do any unneeded .exe crud.

But...

It turns out if you select a shortcut when adding a game to steam it'll ignore all parameters and just launch the .exe... without my game. -.-

So again.. any helpful comments/helpful future updates would be great.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th February 2013, 03:39 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y2K_3100 View Post
The issue is just getting a game to start without using my keyboard..
I usually just double-click with my mouse when the ROM browser in pj64 appears.

Or, if I can assume the selected ROM is the same selection as it last was when I close pj64 exe previously, just hit Enter the moment I start up the program.

I would rather do everything with a keyboard than any other device.
I can even select web elements on a web page with a keyboard
don't really need a mouse for anything

Dunno anything about Steam though sorry :/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th June 2014, 02:12 PM
cdoublejj's Avatar
cdoublejj cdoublejj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default

if you associate the uncompressed rom file, file extensions with PJ.64 and and them as non steam games you might be able to launch them automatically that way.


Last edited by cdoublejj; 24th June 2014 at 02:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th June 2014, 02:44 PM
cdoublejj's Avatar
cdoublejj cdoublejj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default



Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th June 2014, 02:53 PM
cdoublejj's Avatar
cdoublejj cdoublejj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 14
Default

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3wqEFKTRu-8
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th December 2016, 06:46 PM
stevethecow stevethecow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Default Steam can do that

Quote:
Originally Posted by Y2K_3100 View Post
I even tried creating a shortcut to P64 and editing
It turns out if you select a shortcut when adding a game to steam it'll ignore all parameters and just launch the .exe... without my game. -.-
You can add launch parameters, go to the properties window (the one you set the name that will show up in your library) and one of the tabs has launch options.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th January 2017, 12:07 PM
eruiven eruiven is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Your reactions are really helpfull. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
better controller support, command input, start up, suggestions

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.