Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th January 2012, 08:23 AM
Kazzap Kazzap is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default Star Wars Episode 1 Racer Graphics Glitch

Hey I've used project 64 for a long time and never had any troubles with it until now. I'm getting a weird graphical glitch while playing Star Wars Episode 1 Pod Racer. Things will trail off making a sort of time lapse effect. I have no problem with any other game and I've tried 2 different roms.

Heres a screen shot of the glitch at the start of the race. The trail will happen to the entire screen while boosting but its hard to screen shot while boosting.



I was using the Jabo Direct 3D 1.6 graphics plug in. I tried 1.5.2 but then then the pods are half invisible.
Windows 7 64 bit

Intel i7 3.33ghz

Dual Raedon 5800s

Any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by Kazzap; 25th January 2012 at 08:30 AM.
  #2  
Old 25th January 2012, 01:47 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,276
Default

Try glide 64:

http://code.google.com/p/glidehqplusglitch64/
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
  #3  
Old 14th February 2012, 02:08 PM
lolita100 lolita100 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Default Star Wars Episode 1 Racer Graphics Glitch

It's greaaaaaaaaaaaaaat
  #4  
Old 25th October 2016, 09:21 AM
Largo43 Largo43 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
Try glide 64:

[link redacted because I'm not allowed to post links yet]
That didn't work for me on Project64 or 1964. Any ideas? I extracted it directly into the directory containing the .exe files like the readme said to do

EDIT: I did this for Star Wars Ep, I: Battle for Naboo, NOT for Racer. My bad, I misread. Still, would you have any ideas? The game renders only parts of the cinematic leading to the Factor5(Full-screen by the look of it). Then it shows only the top half of the screen at the menu and I can't get past that. The audio is fine

Last edited by Largo43; 25th October 2016 at 09:27 AM. Reason: Correction and clarification
  #5  
Old 29th October 2016, 12:32 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,148
Default

Switch to a LLE graphics plugin (post edit: or install Lemmy's Direct3D plugin to Project64).
 

Tags
glitch, graphics, racer, star, wars

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.