Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th April 2013, 05:53 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,198
Default "Static Interpreter"

I ran out of attachment upload slots using this post, so I'll be trying something different from now on.
Currently I'm going to stick with FileSend to be able to count downloads, in my lack of education about better options.

Available versions for download:
Remember to READ THE MANUAL (not all of it) for any specific concerns pertaining to your use of this software, either before or after running into any issues, but not after complaining about something in a deficient way. This HTML2 help file is provided within the download archive for the latest version.

As you can see by reading the manual, I have named this software Static Interpreter because it was designed to use optional branch elimination and other unusual, slick simplifications of a normal algorithm to a standard CPU execution loop with the fetch-decode-execute pattern. It was designed for the purpose of proving that an interpreter can be just as fast, if not even faster, than a quality re-compiler plugin such as Jabo's MMX re-compiler extension to zilmar's Project64 interpreter, although the goal of surpassing its speed was not uncontestedly met in most games.

Last edited by HatCat; 20th June 2014 at 01:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 14th April 2013, 05:55 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,198
Default Change Log

There is no more maintenance of a change log using this forum.

Like I said, read the MANUAL (at section 5.2 for the change log).

Last edited by HatCat; 5th December 2013 at 01:54 AM. Reason: talk about pr5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th April 2013, 08:23 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,891
Default

still won't boot RS unless Interpreter CPU Method is set in the debug menu :\
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th April 2013, 10:50 AM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

any instruction to compile your RSP project with VC and gcc? and how to configure to build a specific type of RSP?

Last edited by shunyuan; 14th April 2013 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th April 2013, 12:51 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,295
Default

he specifically said you don't need to do anything, it will just compile
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th April 2013, 01:38 PM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
he specifically said you don't need to do anything, it will just compile
Thanks, I will try.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th April 2013, 02:30 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
still won't boot RS unless Interpreter CPU Method is set in the debug menu :\
You're not using the correct RSP plugin. :/

There is no Debug menu for anything of the RSP unless it's a zilmar spec #1.2 RSP plugin, and this is a #1.1.

Make sure per-ROM plugins for Rogue Squadron was not left at "RSP 1.7.0.9" because that is not the name of my plugin.

Using the recompiler with my plugin is impossible because it is interpreter-only.

Quote:
Originally Posted by suanyuan View Post
any instruction to compile your RSP project with VC and gcc? and how to configure to build a specific type of RSP?
The native C build is done with GCC/MinGW up-to-date packages all as of 04-10-2013 (latest RT, GCC core, binutils).

The C++ build was done by Microsoft Visual Studio 2010.
I have the project files somewhere, but I didn't upload them.
(I guess I will add the Visual Studio project files in the next package release, if I get enough bug reports/suggestions to upload a new version to the thread.)

They should be able to compile straight out of the box without any code changes, as long as your compiler supports ANSI C rules + `inline` keyword.

Code:
@ECHO OFF
TITLE MinGW Compiler Suite Invocation
CD ..\..\MINGW\BIN\

ECHO CC1.EXE:  Compiling C source code...
GCC.EXE -S -O3 -m3dnow -mabm -maes -msse2 -o ../rsp/rsp.s ../../rsp/rsp.c
ECHO.

ECHO AS.EXE:  Assembling compiled sources...
AS.EXE --statistics -o ../rsp/rsp.o ../rsp/rsp.s
ECHO.

ECHO LD.EXE:  Linking assembled object file...
GCC.EXE --shared -s -O -o ../rsp/rsp.dll ../rsp/rsp.o
PAUSE
So just copy all that stuff out of the .7z\SRC folder, and compile the main file `rsp.c`. It should get straight to work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th April 2013, 03:56 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,126
Default

Gauntlet Legends boots, but the audio crackles like hell. Suggestions?

I should note pressing F1 crashes the ROM and emulator.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way

Last edited by the_randomizer; 14th April 2013 at 03:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th April 2013, 04:28 PM
Pau Pau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 13
Default

I want to sent you a pull request with some fixes but can't find you on github/gitorious/googlecode/bitbucket/sourceforge
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14th April 2013, 04:53 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,198
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
I should note pressing F1 crashes the ROM and emulator.
Hmmm it does crash on F1, and Shift+F1.

However it seems to only be this game, maybe WDC/SR64.
Any other game I tried seems to reset fine with F1 without crashing.

It probably is because of how zilmar manages the threading during the intermission of re-starting an SP task.
I can't really control that from within the RSP, so that bug is not on my end.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
Gauntlet Legends boots, but the audio crackles like hell. Suggestions?
You might need to play with the AI update/VI refresh values in PJ64 RDB.
I guess zilmar never had much of a chance to since it was hard just getting this game to boot in the first place, let alone run at full speed.

I just tested this game on PJ64 1.7.0.48 with Jabo's 1.7 audio, sync-game-to-audio LLE on my RSP, the sound is perfect.
It is bad only on this current 2.0 EXE we are using, so it's because of his timing bypasses. I can't control how the core is doing the audio.

But if you do downgrade to that older EXE the audio should sound just fine.

It's a shame but I really can't test audio HLE....
AziAudio.dll hasn't HLE'd the audio ucode for Gauntlet Legends,
and I can't seem to get the new 1964 Audio Plugin to work anywhere except on 1964 but then my RSP doesn't initialize on 1964. (But I did that on purpose; they really need to fix that DllConfig bug on their end.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.