#11  
Old 1st May 2013, 08:22 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,896
Default

no problems what so ever here.

might be permissions again.

@Zilmar, did you change any assembly in glide64, Death-droid raised the possibility that koolsmoky used assembly for alternate crc calculation.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 1st May 2013, 09:05 PM
Melchior's Avatar
Melchior Melchior is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 195
Default

I have a bug report of sorts I'll be posting next in the Issues sub-forum.
I had a few crashes that occurred, I have files to upload.
__________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX, SSE1-4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 750Ti SC 2GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v388.13
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 16GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES

My PJ64 setup:
EXE : v2.4.0.582
GFX : Project64-Video (v2.2.0.582)
SPU : AziAudioNEW (v0.70)(2017-09-14)
INPUT : NRage(v2.5.3.582)
RSP : RSP (v1.7.4.582)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 1st May 2013, 10:03 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,896
Default

what kind of crashes?
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 1st May 2013, 11:28 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suanyuan View Post
Have problems to save Jabo's 1.7.0.12 controller settings.

It took several times to save the settings, after stop emulating, the default setting roll back. And sometimes some parts of settings are saved, some parts are missing, such as the GUID, controller pack, and dead zone.

Is it possible that Jabo's plugin didn't flush setting after OK button is pressed? Or the some delay to reflect the settings save to .ini file?

Tested with Logitech RumblePad 2 USB. Both Project64 2.1.0.1 and Project64 2.0.0.14 have the same problems.
Have you tried the nRage plugin? Those tend to be less troublesome in my opinion.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2nd May 2013, 03:59 AM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nintendo1889 View Post
Have you tried the nRage plugin? Those tend to be less troublesome in my opinion.
I have no problems with nRage plugin. But nRage plugin uses its own setting file and doesn't save settings through Project64 2.1 setting manager. Only Jabo's plugins are integrated with emulator's setting manager, so this bug may be in plugin or in emulator's setting manager.

Last edited by shunyuan; 2nd May 2013 at 04:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2nd May 2013, 08:05 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,896
Default

nrage saves settings fine

you are definitely having folder permission issues
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2nd May 2013, 08:24 AM
shunyuan's Avatar
shunyuan shunyuan is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 491
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
nrage saves settings fine

you are definitely having folder permission issues
I doubted that.


I installed Project64 2.1 and Project64 2.0 under c:\emulator\_n64 folder, and that folder is not window OS protected.

I know Win7 and Vista have UAC problem, so I always install emulators at different folder outside "Program Files", so I can easily copy plugins to emulator plugin folder.

And if it is the permission issues, then I should have similar problems to save other per game settings for Project64 2.1, since they are stored at the project64.cfg file.

Did it make sense?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2nd May 2013, 04:03 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,896
Default

Folders created by elevated installers are created with limited local user permissions.

nrage settings change fine.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11th May 2013, 11:23 AM
supersaiyanvegeta4000 supersaiyanvegeta4000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 9
Default

conker's bad fur day and bomberman 64 stutter a little bit and have a little sound issue like humming or a pitch i can't tell which it is? also indiana jones and the infernal machine still doesn't work?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11th May 2013, 02:36 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supersaiyanvegeta4000 View Post
conker's bad fur day and bomberman 64 stutter a little bit and have a little sound issue like humming or a pitch i can't tell which it is? also indiana jones and the infernal machine still doesn't work?
Use the audio plugin he made
http://forum.pj64-emu.com/showthread.php?t=3644

It works better than the default.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
Reply
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.