#1  
Old 2nd January 2010, 10:39 PM
aaammmsterdddam aaammmsterdddam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Question error message!?

i sometimes get this exact error message (dont know what it means):
unknown x86 opcode 66 location 19D11A7 loc:FFFFFA fgh2

PLZ help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd January 2010, 11:31 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Try to describe when and where that signal happens or at least what games you get that for.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd January 2010, 09:19 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 762
Default

He's been smoking too much marijuana if you ask me... isn't that right aaammmsterdddam?
__________________
Also, on top of what I said above, you listen here okay?! Look closely at this fist, if you so much as smell it wrong it'll impose itself onto your face okay?! You think you tough? I bet behind that PC you're just a timid old clown capable of nothing but wackin the sackin. You smell me tigga?!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd January 2010, 03:56 PM
aaammmsterdddam aaammmsterdddam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

sm64 when jumping down the fence outside the castle when trying to close up to the door (basicly means i cant enter)
i also just recently got this one too (was just gonna edit the thread)
unhandled R4300i OpCode at: 80322868 unknown EC 94 09 FD stopping emulation!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd January 2010, 03:57 PM
aaammmsterdddam aaammmsterdddam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

and yeah he might have been smoking to much marijuana...BUT if he can help me it dosnt matter!!! LOL
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd January 2010, 04:06 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

bad rom or buggy cheats in use.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd January 2010, 04:07 PM
aaammmsterdddam aaammmsterdddam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

na i dont think all my 3 mario roms are bad + my mod (still in progress)!!
__________________
Im da best fuck da rest (exept if you can help me!!! (he he he(LOL)))!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd January 2010, 04:10 PM
aaammmsterdddam aaammmsterdddam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

i dont use cheats either ive tried with and without the only one that actually makes difference is the level select cheat (only my mod) and all levels arnt working
__________________
Im da best fuck da rest (exept if you can help me!!! (he he he(LOL)))!!!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th January 2010, 12:45 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 762
Default

Firstly, I would suggest you test this using the same ROM on another PC.

If the same thing occurs, obtain a verified good ROM from another undefined source.. *cough cough*
__________________
Also, on top of what I said above, you listen here okay?! Look closely at this fist, if you so much as smell it wrong it'll impose itself onto your face okay?! You think you tough? I bet behind that PC you're just a timid old clown capable of nothing but wackin the sackin. You smell me tigga?!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th January 2010, 01:31 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Different environment PC isn't going to help.
666 posts, I hope that means you'll shut up now. =D

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaammmsterdddam View Post
na i dont think all my 3 mario roms are bad + my mod (still in progress)!!
"my mod" if a game is different to a certain extent (specifically the CRC summaries), Project64's per-game configuration might not recognize it in the database such that the settings can't be applied. An empty configuration can easily cause a crash.

Hopefully one of those 3 instances is a good dump that gets the configuration.

Otherwise re-install the "Project64.rdb" file to make sure that the settings are good.
http://www.pj64-emu.com/downloads/project64/updates/

If even re-installing Project64 itself doesn't solve the problem, you most likely do have all inexact copies of the real game or may indeed have been using cheats. (Press Ctrl+C in Project64 when a game is running to see the cheats list.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
error, location, message, opcode, unknown

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.