Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 24th September 2015, 12:32 AM
Notshane Notshane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
Probably is a resolution issue if it only happens on your TV. I can't get it to freeze at all. Just got to the 3rd floor in the castle.

Glide may be worth a try with your TV. Too slow for me on my Intel Atom CPU only 1.33Ghz though.
Yeah, I was thinking that. But, I love playing it on my television more than my monitor because it has a combination of retro and modern hardware that makes the game look really good.

It also has no motion blur, either, well my monitor is the complete opposite. It has more clarity than my television, but everything else about my monitor looks pretty bad in color and quality.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
And the C buttons not working seems to be a common problem with Retrolink USB controllers.
I use a Mayflash Adapter with a real Nintendo 64 controller.
  #22  
Old 25th September 2015, 02:05 AM
Notshane Notshane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Well, looks like we are not quite done yet...

I managed to get through the Ghost Toys Castle with my save state method, but after I got through the rest of the castle and exit to Iyo to get to the next part, the game will randomly crash altogether. As in, the emulator says "(Not Responding)" and I can not do anything.

So, I suppose I can not be happy that I can emulate it, as one smug person oh-so said earlier, since there is no way to progress beyond Iyo.

Eight years now, but at least we got it running at full speed. Now the new problem begins with how long the game itself can be sustained for by the emulator itself before it has to spontaneously combust.

I do see the skybox rapidly turning from its normal texture to a black abyss before it happens, so that could be the problem.

Last edited by Notshane; 25th September 2015 at 02:10 AM.
  #23  
Old 25th September 2015, 08:01 PM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 164
Default

Again stop the just be happy-has passed 8 years drama, you are becoming annoying...

If you really need to play this game and have a fast computer you can try to bruteforce the emulation and bypass the Recompiler altogether...

Use the interpreter mode since its the most compatible but the downside is the speed hit (not so much on newer hardware) so you can see if the game plays fine at this section...

Btw, you need to uncheck any selfmod code and set it to none (since those options affect the Recompiler only) when playing with the interpreter...

Last edited by Marcelo_20xx; 25th September 2015 at 09:02 PM.
  #24  
Old 25th September 2015, 09:39 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,247
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_20xx View Post
Btw, you need to uncheck any selfmod code and set it to none (since those options affect the Recompiler only) when playing with the interpreter...
Unless you find that these settings affect the interpreter somehow, I find that they are irrelevant outside the recompiler and are ignored by Project64 when running with the interpreter.

This would have been more obvious if having interpreter set would gray out those options and disable them in the form.
  #25  
Old 25th September 2015, 11:17 PM
Notshane Notshane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_20xx View Post
Again stop the just be happy-has passed 8 years drama, you are becoming annoying...
You should be more disappointed that it has been that long instead of telling people to shut up about it. But, that is just me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_20xx View Post
If you really need to play this game and have a fast computer you can try to bruteforce the emulation and bypass the Recompiler altogether...

Use the interpreter mode since its the most compatible but the downside is the speed hit (not so much on newer hardware) so you can see if the game plays fine at this section...
Alright, but don't be afraid to spew out any other ideas that require beefy computers. I built mine with the latest hardware in mind so there is probably no hurdles it can't jump if running Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon requires tasks for the more advanced computer.

But, will using these settings cause any noticeable strain on my computer, even if I do have an elaborately advanced one?

Okay, I just tried it and it did not crash when I went through the doorway this time, but this feature must be beta since it appears to have noticeably slowdown whenever the camera begins turning. It is pretty much running at full speed the entire time, but only suffers when the camera turns. So, I guess I will just switch between the two settings, depending on when the game freezes and when it does not. Maybe the game just needs certain coding for specific areas.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_20xx View Post
Btw, you need to uncheck any selfmod code and set it to none (since those options affect the Recompiler only) when playing with the interpreter...
Okay.

Last edited by Notshane; 25th September 2015 at 11:26 PM.
  #26  
Old 25th September 2015, 11:36 PM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,983
Red face

It gets old seeing people complain about issues that have already been solved .
  #27  
Old 26th September 2015, 12:18 AM
Notshane Notshane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Okay, so...apparently, I had the LOD calculation set to "off" instead of "precise" as it originally was. I do not know how this happened, but I remember that being what fixed the crashing last time.

So, I might have accidentally wasted time here. But, I could have SWORN I had it turn on. Also, I was not supposed to Autodetect VRAM size either, as that was reported to cause crashing as well.

If this actually resolves my issue, then I apologize for wasting some of your time. Honestly, I did have those settings set correctly before, but they changed back for some strange reason.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGMaster View Post
It gets old seeing people complain about issues that have already been solved .
Hey, I was just reading about you!

When I was trying to run at fullscreen just now to see if my issue was resolved, I now get this new error "CN64System::RunRSP Unknown memory action" and I do not know why, as I was running the game at fullscreen just fine a moment ago.

It only does this on my television, though. On my computer monitor, it ran just fine, but was still prone to the prior crashing I brought up earlier. I mean, before my settings change. I changed them now, so I will just test it on my monitor to see if I resolved one of my issues before continuing on about this new one.

Alright, so it does not crash anymore. That is entirely my bad then, as the emulator apparently switched over one of the options on its own. But, I still can not fix the fullscreen issue that just came out of nowhere.

Never mind, that issue is resolved. I just have to run at my monitor's native resolution instead of my television's, as that is what caused this crash to occur. I figured that out after fiddling with it for a few hours.

Last edited by Notshane; 26th September 2015 at 09:52 PM.
  #28  
Old 26th September 2015, 09:50 PM
Notshane Notshane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Wait, wait! Well I still have all of you here! I have one more issue that I should bring up so I am not bumping this thread months later.

I have been searching for a while now, but I still can not find a controller plugin that has the analog range I need, C-button functionality and Memory Pak support. Anyone know of any more controller plugins out there capable of this task?
  #29  
Old 26th September 2015, 10:00 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

If you search the forums for 'MayFlash', you'll find C buttons not working a common problem. I think only Jabo's can work with C buttons. Just make sure to calibrate your analog stick in windows game controller settings first.

Mempaks work fine in PJ NRage. Turn off Raw Data and let the emulator handle the mempaks for each game.
  #30  
Old 26th September 2015, 10:23 PM
Notshane Notshane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
If you search the forums for 'MayFlash', you'll find C buttons not working a common problem. I think only Jabo's can work with C buttons. Just make sure to calibrate your analog stick in windows game controller settings first.

Mempaks work fine in PJ NRage. Turn off Raw Data and let the emulator handle the mempaks for each game.
Wait, I just tried what you said about calibrating and now Jabo's actually detects the range properly.

So now, I have the proper analog range I need, C-buttons functioning and peripherals.

So, that is the last of my problems, then. I am so glad I got this sorted out.

Last edited by Notshane; 26th September 2015 at 10:29 PM.
 

Tags
assistance, goemon, plugin, problem, project 64

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.