#21  
Old 25th June 2011, 08:01 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Oh well that depends I guess where the objects may have been moved. I don't know what Toad's Tool let you change to that extent, though I imagine as long as the objects are still there and no texture assignments or checksums changed then so should replacement textures.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 25th June 2011, 08:50 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Clast View Post
Oh well that depends I guess where the objects may have been moved. I don't know what Toad's Tool let you change to that extent, though I imagine as long as the objects are still there and no texture assignments or checksums changed then so should replacement textures.
Well what I did was I accidentily deleted some textures and when I replaced them I guess there code number thing () that rice uses changed.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 26th June 2011, 06:06 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Oh then you're right, they definitely would need to be renamed in order to load as hi-res textures then XD.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 26th June 2011, 06:15 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,676
Default

I will try to upload a video soon. I tried making one today Fraps is being a pain
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 26th June 2011, 06:21 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

I still couldn't get FRAPS to work either XD. It just inverts all the pixel coordinates and rotates the entire screen recording for some reason.

A video would be nice yes. Man it's been years since I've recorded a video. Haven't used YouTube or anything err well to store just had a couple on a different service.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 26th June 2011, 06:22 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Clast View Post
I still couldn't get FRAPS to work either XD. It just inverts all the pixel coordinates and rotates the entire screen recording for some reason.
It just gave me a blank video with sound.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 26th June 2011, 06:22 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

lolololol also you sent that right after I edited XD you are fast

Well did you try recording with a different video plugin, besides Glide64?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 26th June 2011, 06:25 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Clast View Post

Well did you try recording with a different video plugin, besides Glide64?
No, didn't think about it going to try now

Edit: NVM Fraps only lets me record 30 sec. videos
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something

Last edited by ExtremeDude2; 26th June 2011 at 06:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 26th June 2011, 06:30 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

weird lol...why is that? Are you using like, a trial-limited version of FRAPS that only supports 30 s? heh never found that version

Also see if you still get a black screen like, while recording an NES game in an NES emulator or something, since those you can use simple rendering engines to play that hopefully won't come into conflict.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 26th June 2011, 06:54 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,676
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Clast View Post
weird lol...why is that? Are you using like, a trial-limited version of FRAPS that only supports 30 s? heh never found that version
Yeah I guess it is a trial.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.