#1  
Old 30th November 2008, 03:04 AM
Porsche911C's Avatar
Porsche911C Porsche911C is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
Default Banjo-Kazooie

This is a very minor issue, but in the beginning of Banjo-Kazooie, when it does the puzzle picture effect, the screen goes black while it's doing it. It doesn't really affect gameplay, but I just thought I'd mention it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th November 2008, 05:00 AM
eljuanmi eljuanmi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I also realised this today.

Its a pity that a so beautiful game lost some minor details...

Im really excited about replaying both banjos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th November 2008, 05:29 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

read the change logs, for heavens sakes. if that doesn't help you, then the gamefaq will tell you.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30th November 2008, 04:46 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Options Configure Graphics Plugin
Advanced
Copy Framebuffer to RDRAM

Software FBO, naturally no plugin will render these without hits
//Noted distinguishments: Mario Kart 64 screen buffer CFB work investigations by Gonetz, Orkin's HWFBE implementations for Banjo-Tooie's heavy instance in Jiggywiggy's challenges

Since it's not exactly internal to Project64 you can try a plugin called Glide64.

http://glide64.emuxhaven.net/
Installation: Project64 will check PROJEC~1\PLUGIN for all comformist plugin files with DLL extension on Options > Settings.... Find GLIDE3X.DLL and place it in the folder holding PROJEC~1.EXE.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 1st December 2008, 11:35 PM
.:Wesker:. .:Wesker:. is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
Options Configure Graphics Plugin
Advanced
Copy Framebuffer to RDRAM

Software FBO, naturally no plugin will render these without hits
//Noted distinguishments: Mario Kart 64 screen buffer CFB work investigations by Gonetz, Orkin's HWFBE implementations for Banjo-Tooie's heavy instance in Jiggywiggy's challenges

Since it's not exactly internal to Project64 you can try a plugin called Glide64.

http://glide64.emuxhaven.net/
Installation: Project64 will check PROJEC~1\PLUGIN for all comformist plugin files with DLL extension on Options > Settings.... Find GLIDE3X.DLL and place it in the folder holding PROJEC~1.EXE.
If he didn't have enough sense to check the GameFAQ do you really think he'll understand any of that in your post?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd December 2008, 08:32 PM
Porsche911C's Avatar
Porsche911C Porsche911C is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
Default

Sorry, I didn't think I would catch so much flak for making this post. I do recall that there was the same issue with PJ64 1.6 and I remember reading the GameFAQ for it and trying the framebuffer option. Of course, it makes it so slow... Anyway i was just trying to be helpful, but I guess everyone is well aware. So, sorry to waste anyone's time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd December 2008, 12:19 AM
RadeonUser's Avatar
RadeonUser RadeonUser is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 131
Default

It's really not an issue, it's good to bring these things up again as they might have escaped our attention.

The best chance for these errors to get fixed is for them to be posted in this forum.

Provide a picture showing what's wrong and a picture showing how it's supposed to look (if at all possible) along with a save.
Include details on how to reproduce the issue if it isn't apparent.

Just please don't repost issues that are already in http://bug.pj64-emu.com unless you have more information to provide.

I'm aware of the attachment size issue we have right now, but please keep what you can uploaded to the forums. That way when the issue's looked at the links aren't broken.
__________________
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E7600
Ram: 4GB DDR2
Video Card: ATI Radeon HD 4770
Sound Card: On-Board Realtek ALC889A

Last edited by RadeonUser; 3rd December 2008 at 12:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd December 2008, 12:19 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Appreciated...
And I added on to your information.

Like RadeonUser said it's not expected by those who want to help, but there are many people who don't ask about questions like that.

Last edited by HatCat; 3rd December 2008 at 12:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd December 2008, 03:24 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 762
Default

Honestly this is too uch effort for the average user, especially a lazy one like me, so Ive learned to cope with stupid little abnormalities simply but blocking out any thought of playing a bug free or fully compatible emulator, basically even 1.6 version isnt done, and as long as it dont effect the gameplay I see not too many major resistance.
__________________
Also, on top of what I said above, you listen here okay?! Look closely at this fist, if you so much as smell it wrong it'll impose itself onto your face okay?! You think you tough? I bet behind that PC you're just a timid old clown capable of nothing but wackin the sackin. You smell me tigga?!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd December 2008, 04:00 AM
Porsche911C's Avatar
Porsche911C Porsche911C is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
Default

I agree that it doesn't affect gameplay in the slightest so it's not a pressing issue or anything. Maybe, just maybe though... This could have something to do with the Pokemon sign issue on Pokemon Snap? Anyway, I didn't see anything about it on http://bug.pj64-emu.com so I'll look into posting screenshots like RadeonUser said.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.