#21  
Old 12th March 2013, 12:23 AM
furryfangs's Avatar
furryfangs furryfangs is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 85
Default

if that doesn't fix the issue i might look further into it.

Edit:tested batman the joker returns on 1.7 with default settings and it runs the same on 2.0 with the settings i suggested.

Last edited by furryfangs; 12th March 2013 at 11:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 22nd March 2013, 11:40 AM
zilmar zilmar is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 988
Default Project64 2.0.0.13

ok fixed a lot of those issues listed here now in Project64 2.0.0.13
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 22nd March 2013, 11:06 PM
furryfangs's Avatar
furryfangs furryfangs is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zilmar View Post
ok fixed a lot of those issues listed here now in Project64 2.0.0.13
Batman (U)music is going faster then the game's rate.(Edit:fixed by Enabling "Sync game to Audio")

Edit:cheat codes are a bit of a mess example infinite lives gives you infinite health instead of giving you infinite continues.
__________________
Windows 7 Home Premium NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 1TB HDD Intel Core i3-2100 10gb RAM NVIDIA High Definition Audio.

Last edited by furryfangs; 22nd March 2013 at 11:18 PM. Reason: They're taking the hobbits to isengard.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 7th April 2013, 08:01 AM
Mr.64 Mr.64 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 59
Default

PAL games run at 60 VI/s instead of 50 if "Fixed Audio Timing" is disabled
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 13th April 2013, 08:44 AM
scorp316 scorp316 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Cool

007 Goldeneye (U) runs a bit too fast for me with default settings, so I increased the ai to 450.

I also had some graphic issues on the Dam level, so here's what I did to solve it:

Options >>> Configure Graphics Plugin >>> Advanced tab >>>> enabled Force legacy pixel pipeline

Now it almost runs perfectly. There's just the graphics clipping issue that needs to be solved and the text on the walls of the Dam level doesn't completely render, but that's nothing too major to be worried about.

That's pretty much what I did for now.
I'll see if I can do more soon.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 13th April 2013, 09:47 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

I assume then, that your graphics hardware is below the minimum requirement.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 13th April 2013, 10:27 PM
y0da y0da is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Default

Hello guys.
I was trying to play some Mario Tennis.

I have the same framerate bug.
I tried to sync audio but it didn't work.
I tried to use interpretor but then the game lags and audio too.

Can you fix it in your next update?
Can I configure it myself? How?

It would be a nice game to play on AQZ.

Thank you for all your work
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 14th April 2013, 02:03 AM
scorp316 scorp316 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
I assume then, that your graphics hardware is below the minimum requirement.
Uhh, you mean that Intel Pentium 3 700Mhz or AMD Athlon 800Mhz CPU minimum requirement? If so, then my laptop is way more than this. It would be silly of me in trying to run this on Win98 and 256mb RAM. lol

When I stated about the graphics clipping on Goldeneye, I meant through the walls of the mountain when facing directly at it. heheh

I'll post my specs on my signature later on tonight.
I also want to try out some other games as well (mostly Perfect Dark).

Anyways, WCW/nWo Revenge is another game that I tried to play, but I got a BSOD, but the audio works fine. The only way I managed to get the image to appear was by enabling "Software Renderer" in the advance tab of the graphics configuration. However, the fps suffers a lot because of it and there is some discoloration in result of enabling this option. Maybe another plugin like Glide64 might work, but I haven't tried it out so far. It would be nice if it could run on the latest Jabo plugin though.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 14th April 2013, 02:48 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Ever since many of the plugin's alpha changes "Force legacy pixel pipeline" has become necessary to get some textures to show and not be black.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 14th April 2013, 03:26 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

not able to replicate cases of that at all......
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2.0, pj64

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.