Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 9th May 2013, 10:49 PM
Donkk27 Donkk27 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Default Hotkeys Freeze PJ64

While playing any rom, pressing a hotkey (for example, to take a screenshot) will freeze the emulation. I cannot end it or reset it. Also, I cannot save any settings in menus after said freeze. PJ64 locks up if I try. Suggestions??

Edit: Apologies for posting on this thread, but seeing as I am a new member and I cannot start my own, this was the most logical place for me. I searched all the other threads and could find nothing about this issue. Sorry.

Last edited by Donkk27; 9th May 2013 at 10:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10th May 2013, 12:44 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

this is usually because aa is enabled in jabo's plugin.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10th May 2013, 12:52 AM
Donkk27 Donkk27 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
this is usually because aa is enabled in jabo's plugin.
Tanks.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10th May 2013, 02:48 PM
Melchior's Avatar
Melchior Melchior is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NH, USA
Posts: 198
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Donkk27 View Post
Edit: Apologies for posting on this thread, but seeing as I am a new member and I cannot start my own, this was the most logical place for me. I searched all the other threads and could find nothing about this issue. Sorry.
Ohh loi its been a long time since I joined... can't be helped then.

as a matter of topic if your bug report was the same bug/problem then it would have been ok to post here.. its more or less keeping Posts on topic to that specific thread.. ^_^.
__________________
(PC Specs)
CPU: AMD FX-9590 4.7GHz 8-core
CPU Instructions: MMX, SSE1-4
Motherboard: Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0
GPU: nVidia GTX 1070 Ti 8GB
GFX Drivers: Nvidia v417.01
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1
RAM: 32GB Kingston 1866MHz DDR3

Favorite Emulators:
PS2 : PCSX2 (Auto-Builds)
SNES : ZSNES

My PJ64 setup:
EXE : v2.4.0.722
GFX : Project64-Video (v2.2.0.722)
SPU : AziAudioNEW (v0.70)(2017-09-14)
INPUT : NRage(v2.5.3.722)
RSP : RSP (v1.7.4.722)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17th May 2013, 12:31 AM
ianjd ianjd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Funky graphics in Ocarina of Time

I get that and some characters will clip into the ground

Last edited by ianjd; 17th May 2013 at 12:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 17th May 2013, 06:46 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

funky how?

thats how its supposed to look
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 17th May 2013, 07:29 AM
Zera Zera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
funky how?

thats how its supposed to look
I'm guessing he's referring to Link sleeping on the floor instead of his bed
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 17th May 2013, 07:39 AM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,134
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianjd View Post
Funky graphics in Ocarina of Time

I get that and some characters will clip into the ground
Jabo's D3D 1.7.0.x is broken. Glide for PJ64 will fix many of those issues.
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 17th May 2013, 07:49 AM
Zera Zera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 44
Default

Yeah, I get messed up graphics with Jabo on pretty much any game.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 17th May 2013, 09:00 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

did nobody notice he had the widescreen geometry hack enabled.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
beta, bug, crash report, pj64

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.