Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 22nd April 2011, 05:43 PM
ArmyOfOneIX ArmyOfOneIX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default Pokemon Stadium 2 Transfer pack

I cannot get my transer pack to work i keep getting the gb game pack connector can someone help me pleaseee
  #2  
Old 22nd April 2011, 05:52 PM
Alunalun's Avatar
Alunalun Alunalun is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 240
Default

What input plugin are you using? (Options>Settings).
Are you using a real N64 controller, with a physical copy of the pokemon gameboy game?
Or are you trying to get it to connect to a save file from a gameboy emulator?
What does the error message say?
Where is the error message - in the game, or in a pop-up window from Project64?

You should trying searching the board for "pokemon stadium", you will find some answers, but if you post some more information then someone can help you directly.
__________________
Remember, the forum is for helping people. Having a forum used only for telling people they are n00bs would be silly.
  #3  
Old 22nd April 2011, 06:00 PM
ArmyOfOneIX ArmyOfOneIX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

im using the nrage 1.83 plugin im using pokemon stadium 2 us rom and crystal us rom ive chossen tranfer pak in the controller setting and i selected the game and my current save file but everytime i try to start pokemon stadium 2 it says There was a problem with the GB Game Paks Connector please turn off the N64 Control Deck off and and consoul the booklet
  #4  
Old 22nd April 2011, 06:38 PM
possom2009 possom2009 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Default

I get the same prob for both stadium games.
  #5  
Old 22nd April 2011, 06:38 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

1.83 does not support pokemon crystal.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #6  
Old 22nd April 2011, 06:46 PM
ArmyOfOneIX ArmyOfOneIX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

ooo mann ok does crystal work with a lower edition
  #7  
Old 22nd April 2011, 07:10 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

See if you can get 2.2 beta to work with it?
http://vba-m.com/forum/Forum-nrage-input-plugin-v2-0
  #8  
Old 22nd April 2011, 07:31 PM
ArmyOfOneIX ArmyOfOneIX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

now is cant find the game boy file or the save
  #9  
Old 22nd April 2011, 08:42 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

set the file type to all files, its a bug in the file lister code that im trying to get sorted out in the next few days.

2.1 contains the fix as well.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #10  
Old 22nd April 2011, 09:13 PM
ArmyOfOneIX ArmyOfOneIX is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

im using crystal now but for some reason my codes reset and my pokemon go back to lv two how do i make the codes permanent
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.