Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 18th May 2011, 10:56 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

runs fine on wine anyway
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 18th May 2011, 12:23 PM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryancollins View Post
But we can still create threads in suggestions right?
Yea definitely, and it feels silly to have to do this but it's become a bit annoying to guess what version people are using
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 18th May 2011, 06:03 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

It should work out for the moment. I mean, it's the "Issues" forum for Project64 1.7. People having problems with the 30-day free trial shareware version of Project64 1.7.0.55 shouldn't be able to post here XD.

As long as the "Suggestions" forum is still open and stuff.

not for port to mac plz or any of that stuff though
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 8th June 2011, 04:47 PM
smoknblud666 smoknblud666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: little elm, TX
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
or 64DD or linux port plz.

actually, all linux port threads should be met with a ban.
LOL agreed
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 8th June 2011, 10:05 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

I wonder where this guy went. Maybe all those hours with MM had Linux start up on his machine the next week.

also, squall would probably have an auto script on the forum, that bans anyone automatically after every post on the condition of containing both "port" and "linux"
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 8th June 2011, 11:17 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
or 64DD or linux port plz.

actually, all linux port threads should be met with a ban.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
also, squall would probably have an auto script on the forum, that bans anyone automatically after every post on the condition of containing both "port" and "linux"
And "Mac"
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 9th June 2011, 12:01 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default

Honestly I'm surprised he only said "Linux" instead of at least additively "Mac", well except Linux seems to be mentioned more repeatedly than porting it to Mac on this forum afaik.

Also it would be a good idea (well at least for me anyway lol) if you were to quote the on-topic portions of my posts, so that I don't have to continue the conversation with off-topic replies T_T. But this thread's probably going to get its ass wiped regardless just for being created in the 1.7 forum.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 9th June 2011, 06:19 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

whats a mac?
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 9th June 2011, 12:16 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
whats a mac?
NO! squall has amnesia!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 9th June 2011, 06:35 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,260
Default Re: Legend of Zelda Majora's Mask

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesman79 View Post
After I put in my name and go to that file it says "The mayor's Residence. Then I push any button and it's as if I fall and Then can't move at all. Why can't I move at the beginning of Majora's Mask?
Now that I think of it, the specific cheat doing this is the warp cheat code bundled with pj64. I modified this heavily to support much more rooms and camera points in a beta cheat I made, but currently it just indefinitely warps you to the same damn place in an infinite loop until you turn it off !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
majora's mask, why can't i move

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.