Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th January 2009, 04:33 AM
careta careta is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default really strange error in project 64 gui

Hi. I'm a new user of project 64 and i'm loving it, seriously considering donating to get v1.7.

Anyway, there is a problem preventing me from fully enjoying pj64.
I installed v1.6 and everything works fine, except for a few strange errors in the gui. It seems that on some screens the fonts are larger than in the rest of the application, and this prevents me from accessing a few options - namely in the input plugin - and i can't make the window any larger.

This is ankward to explain, a picture is better than 1000 words, 3 pictures are better than a million!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg plugin.jpg (91.2 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg plugin3.jpg (70.8 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg plugin2.jpg (93.3 KB, 5 views)
  #2  
Old 27th January 2009, 09:29 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

I see what you mean, that looks like a real bugger. I launched my version of PJ64 v1.6 and I do not have the same issue. Even if I did, v1.6 is unsupported, only v1.7 beta. So you do not have any hope in fixing that for v1.6. Now as far as helping you solve the issue, I'm thinking it has something to due with your computer rather than the emulator. Please provide some details in regards to what kind of system you are launching that version of the emulator under. Meanwhile, see if its possible to launch the emulator under a different computer (windows xp) and see if you still have the same issue.
__________________
The World is burning...
  #3  
Old 27th January 2009, 09:36 AM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Here is an image of what I see.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PJ64 1-6 image.jpg (20.4 KB, 6 views)
__________________
The World is burning...
  #4  
Old 27th January 2009, 10:04 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

set the screen dpi to 96 rather then 120.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #5  
Old 27th January 2009, 05:41 PM
careta careta is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
set the screen dpi to 96 rather then 120.
It's already set to 96 dpi. I tried setting to 72 dpi, everything got smaller, except those dialogs!!

It may be a problem with my OS. I'm using Windows for Legacy pc's, which is a less resource consuming version of XP. Most things work fine, including drivers, but some very specific things don't work (for example, 3G internet modems). It may be related to that, but installing XP just to configure Pj64 is a pain in the ass...

Does anyone have a configuration file at hand for NRage plugin using a Logitech Rumblepad 2 controller?

Last edited by careta; 27th January 2009 at 05:52 PM.
  #6  
Old 27th January 2009, 07:30 PM
Mdkcheatz's Avatar
Mdkcheatz Mdkcheatz is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Mr. Syrup
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: the Milky Way, I think...
Posts: 763
Default

Can't you just put the emulator and all it's components onto a flash drive then launch it on someone elses windows xp and save your own couple of configurations? (local library or school maybe)
__________________
The World is burning...
  #7  
Old 27th January 2009, 07:39 PM
careta careta is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default

wow.. how can i be so stupid and not remember something like that?

thanks pal!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.