Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th October 2015, 08:23 PM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Default Glide64Final HiRes Framebuffer Support?

I couldn't find a way to enable HiRes Framebuffer effects on the plugin. I know Gonetz mentioned they were included ages ago but whenever a FB effect displays it just do it slowly and on the N64 native res...

I tried the following options without success:
Enable frame buffer emulation/Hardware frame buffer emulation combo

Render N64 frame buffer as texture...

Can someone please explain it to me how can I have HiRes FB effects or its not possibly on Glide64Final...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15th October 2015, 12:17 AM
Ambient_Malice Ambient_Malice is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 179
Default

Any framebuffer effects that are copied to RAM to will rendered at the N64's native resolution. This is an inherent technical limitation.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th October 2015, 01:30 AM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 171
Default

So there is no way to have HiRes FB effects like in Jabo's and the new GlideN64 plugin on Glide64Final?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th October 2015, 08:51 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

You can always store high-res frame buffers into whatever resolution you want to source from your rendering viewport; you just can't convert low-res, pre-stored pixel arrays into said high-res FB.

Server-side frame buffer is only available in one place, and the VI needs that to draw anything at all to the screen. What AmbientMalice is saying is that N64 memory cannot be capable of storing such high-res features.

Client-side frame buffer is automatically exposed to the rendering context and can be whatever resolution you want--as high as you are able to set your render window canvas dimensions to. However it's obviously unavailable to N64 machine.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.