Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 23rd September 2015, 01:28 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

It runs well here. Just installed latest PJ64 beta (2.2.0.440) on my Win8.1 notebook. Used Jabo's 1.6.1 D3D plugin and Azimer's DS8 with stream dma disabled in the build options. Steady 60VI's and no audio crackle. Set AI to 0, enable Fixed Audio Timing, disable Sync using audio.

Last edited by Frank74; 23rd September 2015 at 01:31 AM.
  #12  
Old 23rd September 2015, 02:07 AM
Marcelo_20xx's Avatar
Marcelo_20xx Marcelo_20xx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 164
Default

Quote:
I can already tell I am not going to be helped at all here...also, doing (...) jobs at emulating does not mean you can be cocky about it...

...And if, in the span of eight years, you still tell people "just be happy" then I can definitely see this game not making any further progress in the emulation effort anytime soon.
Just to clarify, I am no emulator dev or anything here, I am another end user like you who happens to know his share about emulation, so don't take my words as set on stone...

Quote:
Yeah, well, do the world an actual favor and help those that want to use controllers instead of shoving keyboards down their throats. Not everyone wants to play with keyboards and, well, all of you need to accept that.
If you prefer Controllers, then good for you and deal with their issues, I am not forcing you to use the keyboard, you asked for a config setup that did work, the other additions would be nice extras...

Quote:
Just someone giving me a link to an emulation rig that can run this game properly would be one of the best gifts I could ever get, as nobody seems to have any real helpful information regarding the game.
If you see my advices aren't useful for you then so be it, it's all the info I can give you, since I didn't play this game from start to finish, I just ran a couple of test for as long as 45mins max each of them, I didn't knew about the crash on the spot you mentioned, maybe some other member who has already played this game from start to finish can help you more..

Quote:
I partially apologize for the rude behavior, but my patience is about as thin as it will be by this point. It is even worse that the help gets more and more negative as the years go on. Surely, emulating one game is not that hard.
Sorry for the rude answer, I am on my nerve too...

Last edited by Marcelo_20xx; 23rd September 2015 at 02:20 AM.
  #13  
Old 23rd September 2015, 02:17 AM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,972
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_20xx View Post
It just hangs on every selfmod code on 2.X versions, yep, don't know if this is only on my end but 1.6.1 don't have this problem. Run this game on a 2.X version, after the intro song plays the game hangs on a black screen after the title logo...
I don't think I have this issue. I'll check again, I guess.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_20xx View Post
HatCat's RSP just happens to perform better than the default PJ RSP on the games I tested so I just stick to it if there is no problems, you can however try PJ's RSP if you see or need any speed improvements...
What I mean is that at the very least, you should use a more current version of his RSP. Although I'd like to know which games you got better performance while using HatCat's RSP.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_20xx View Post
Do you get better audio overall with your tweaked plugin or just this game? Can you please upload it so I can test it?
Better for most games I've tested. Most games work good, just that musyx games and some others (like Body Harvest) are not too good. It's been a while since I compiled Azimer's plugin, but I'll see if my changes still work good with his latest code.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_20xx View Post
Yeah, Azimer's will be better, no doubt about that
Not a guarantee.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Notshane View Post
It does.
1.6 does not.
  #14  
Old 23rd September 2015, 03:16 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,245
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcelo_20xx View Post
PJ 1.6.1 can be obtained from the Jabo's blog and as far as I know it doesn't come with the adware there or does it? I don't remember...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Notshane View Post
It does.
Quote:
Originally Posted by RPGMaster View Post
1.6 does not.
I love seeing 3 people in a miscommunication sometimes.
  #15  
Old 23rd September 2015, 05:56 AM
Notshane Notshane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default

If any of you guys can just link me to an emulator and the proper plugins that can run Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon at full speed, I would appreciate it. I suppose I have to live with the C-Buttons not working since N-Rage just can not do it, Darkman's has no Memory Pak and Jabo's has minimal analog range. But, as long as the game is running without audio glitches and can actually get past that castle, I am good enough with that.
  #16  
Old 23rd September 2015, 06:57 PM
V1del V1del is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 442
Default

Can you post a savestate/savegame before the crash happens so that people can try to reproduce? What's your controller? What versions of emulator/plugins are you using? Have you tried the edited RDB entry from Marcello's initial post? For someone that's apparently in such a pinch you have been quite unhelpful in trying to get this resolved instead opting to flame people trying to help

Small comment on the "can't you just make a tab": Sure can do, give me 20 minutes then you will have a GUI for that... which isn't going to do anything. What you ACTUALLY want is them being connected and games reacting to both at the same time, now while this may work for games that just support one of the two what are you gonna do when a game has support for either of the peripherals since the N64 only supported one at a time and the input plugin doesn't get feedback from the game on which is expected, how are you gonna choose which of the two to use? Now we are in all kinds of uncanny valley. What you ACTUALLY REALLY want and is in the realm of not batshit crazy hacks is an easy way to switch between having the rumble or the mempak enabled for which case there exists a toggle shortcut under the aptly named "Shortcut" tab.

TL: DR if you aren't going to do the work don't mention something as being easy to do, since you very likely miss the big picture of what the asked for feature implies

Also PJ64 is a N64 emulator, not a Mistical Ninja Starring Goemon-becauseitsmyfavoritegame-Emulator. It just happens to be a game that apparently uses some unconventional methods that make PJ64 trip, can happen, doesn't have anything to do with people specifically not wanting to support this game

FYI: The memory pak is on the controller plugin because it is a controller extension that you plugged into your controller on the N64

On the 1.6 adware debate: it doesn't I just tried the installer on jabo's website

Last edited by V1del; 23rd September 2015 at 07:38 PM.
  #17  
Old 23rd September 2015, 07:59 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

With NRage, you can switch between mempak and rumblepak with + - keys by default.

For some unknown reason, rumble no longer works at all on my Win8.1 notebook. It used to work fine on my XP PC. Same gamepad. Gamestation Gear PC Control Pad. C buttons work fine though.
  #18  
Old 23rd September 2015, 09:54 PM
Notshane Notshane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by V1del View Post
Can you post a savestate/savegame before the crash happens so that people can try to reproduce? What's your controller? What versions of emulator/plugins are you using? Have you tried the edited RDB entry from Marcello's initial post? For someone that's apparently in such a pinch you have been quite unhelpful in trying to get this resolved instead opting to flame people trying to help.
Yeah, I can do that. I think I remember when it happens. It is a certain number of times that I enter the room that it happens. So, if I zigzag back and forth, that might trigger it. So, I can try to do that first. And if that fails, I still remember everything I did in the castle before it happened, so it should not be hard to reenact.

Alright, you're right, I'm sorry. I am just generally used to having a negative opinion to the way people phrase some of their answers. It is a bad habit because I was teased quite heavily in some forums and I just carry it over sometimes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by V1del View Post
Small comment on the "can't you just make a tab": Sure can do, give me 20 minutes then you will have a GUI for that... which isn't going to do anything. What you ACTUALLY want is them being connected and games reacting to both at the same time, now while this may work for games that just support one of the two what are you gonna do when a game has support for either of the peripherals since the N64 only supported one at a time and the input plugin doesn't get feedback from the game on which is expected, how are you gonna choose which of the two to use? Now we are in all kinds of uncanny valley. What you ACTUALLY REALLY want and is in the realm of not batshit crazy hacks is an easy way to switch between having the rumble or the mempak enabled for which case there exists a toggle shortcut under the aptly named "Shortcut" tab.
Hmm, that is true. I suppose, given this is an emulation of an actual Nintendo 64, I should not be expecting it to have some extreme coding to allow for features that the actual console is not capable of.

Quote:
Originally Posted by V1del View Post
Also PJ64 is a N64 emulator, not a Mistical Ninja Starring Goemon-becauseitsmyfavoritegame-Emulator. It just happens to be a game that apparently uses some unconventional methods that make PJ64 trip, can happen, doesn't have anything to do with people specifically not wanting to support this game.
I don't know, I just had a hunch that this game would have been perfectly runnable by this point in time.

I suppose my rage is directed towards laziness, as I have seen some projects fall through where the people simply boast on about how the whole ordeal is feasible for them, but never elaborate on how that is. Many people have told me that Mystical Ninja Starring Goemon ran the best on Project 64 1.6.1, but I could never find the emulator to really give an opinion on.

I hear it ran at full speed, no audio glitches and loaded similarly to how the Nintendo 64 did. But, this would of course mean that someone had a specific rig for the task. I am just so open to finding this rig and sharing it with others, as many have been upset over how hard it is to emulate this game.

Quote:
Originally Posted by V1del View Post
On the 1.6 adware debate: it doesn't I just tried the installer on jabo's website
Huh, I could have sworn it did for me the last time I did. Well, given I have had to restore my computer every time I tried one of those, I would rather that people just release them in a RAR file for me to get instead, as I am more trusting of that.
  #19  
Old 23rd September 2015, 10:05 PM
Notshane Notshane is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Alright, this is going to sound a bit farfetched, but I was just trying that same section of the castle, this time running on my computer monitor instead of the television, and it actually got through the door just fine. So far, it navigates the whole castle just fine, really.

What I find weirder is that this freezing appeared to happen on my television, only. Does it have to do with a resolution issue? I have not re-tried it on my television yet, but I can try that right now. I just thought this was very strange and should share it, given I have not seen something like this before.

Yup, so exactly as I had predicted, when I played on my television, the game froze at that very spot. Oddly enough, I loaded the save state and tried going through again, still on my television, and it got through the door the second time around. But, whenever I go through that whole loop, it always freezes at that certain door. But, now I have realized that it only does this one time, so I do not even know if a save state would help at all anymore.

Is this a peculiar issue? I feel like it is more of a resolution problem, rendering or something. Why does it only do this on my television? I mean, given I can do that save state thing now, I can easily get through. But, what if that happens again? I don't want to just have a save state ready for every door I enter to make sure the game does not freeze. This makes no sense to me at all right now.

Last edited by Notshane; 23rd September 2015 at 10:18 PM.
  #20  
Old 23rd September 2015, 11:47 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Probably is a resolution issue if it only happens on your TV. I can't get it to freeze at all. Just got to the 3rd floor in the castle.

Glide may be worth a try with your TV. Too slow for me on my Intel Atom CPU only 1.33Ghz though.

And the C buttons not working seems to be a common problem with Retrolink USB controllers.
 

Tags
assistance, goemon, plugin, problem, project 64

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.