Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2nd August 2010, 07:34 AM
ShaddowT ShaddowT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default

I have one and only one complaint (so far) and that is that the camera needs to be move about 10 inches back it wasn't like this on the Nintnendo 64 but you walk up to a wall and you can see your enemies through it or if your clibming a wall and enemies are supposed to surprise you you can see them before you reach the top..through the vines.
  #22  
Old 2nd August 2010, 07:56 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

it was like that on the 64.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #23  
Old 2nd August 2010, 08:00 AM
ShaddowT ShaddowT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default

really????I never ever ever had that issue I would never see through walls....
  #24  
Old 2nd August 2010, 07:30 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

Try Direct64 for the graphics plug-in, just to test the walls how you could see through them earlier.
http://www.emutalk.net/showthread.php?t=26677
  #25  
Old 19th December 2010, 08:42 PM
xlleimsx xlleimsx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I just wanted to give this thread a bump and follow-up since it's the only source of information regarding this particular problem while trying to emulate Turok.

I had the very same problem and got tired of tweaking the preferences of both the Graphic's plugin and the emulator preferences. The problem here is not the emulator, it's the ROM itself. Apparently the American version of this ROM (U) is the very same for each and every single rom site you try to download it from, and unfortunately it is a bad dump.

If you try the European version (E) you won't get stuck anywhere in the game .

Hope this helps anyone looking for a solution for the problem .

Last edited by xlleimsx; 19th December 2010 at 08:44 PM.
  #26  
Old 19th December 2010, 11:21 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,255
Default

I would also change the plugin. Otherwise there is no proof of what kind of dump.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.