#1  
Old 27th September 2017, 08:51 PM
Msb1011 Msb1011 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Question How i start an romhack?

Im new at this thing of emulation... and i want to run an rom hack of SM64 but none work... i download them and i dont know how to put them in the rom list like i did to normal SM64... How i put they?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th September 2017, 08:57 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Open Options > Settings.
Uncheck Hide advanced settings.
Select ROM selection, add Internal Name to the ROM list.
Close Settings.
Right-click game in ROM list, select Edit game settings.
Choose 8MB Memory size.
Start game.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 27th September 2017, 09:04 PM
Msb1011 Msb1011 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 2
Default

the game isn't at the rom list... i dont know how to add it... when i copy the game to rom directory that i selected it just gives an error mensage and a Red X... How i put they? (i just have the normal SM64 in the rom list)........ (inglish isn't my 1 lenguage so expect errors in everything.) Pls help! i want so hard to play an SM64 ROMHACK

Last edited by Msb1011; 27th September 2017 at 09:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27th September 2017, 10:10 PM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Extract the sm64 romhack into your ROM directory.
ROM directory has problems with some zip's or 7z archives.

If still have problem, move Project64 install folder to C:\Project64.
Might be a problem with folder permissions.


Last edited by Frank74; 27th September 2017 at 10:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th October 2017, 08:03 PM
mathifygaming mathifygaming is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: in a box at a magical place called minnesota
Posts: 3
Default

go to options uncheck hide advanced settings go to config: (romhack name)
then change 4 mb to 8 mb hope this helps you
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th November 2017, 08:02 AM
sinbad10 sinbad10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 1
Default Many Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank74 View Post
Open Options > Settings.
Uncheck Hide advanced settings.
Select ROM selection, add Internal Name to the ROM list.
Close Settings.
Right-click game in ROM list, select Edit game settings.
Choose 8MB Memory size.
Start game.
Many Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.