#1  
Old 7th May 2018, 01:28 AM
ajthegarbageman ajthegarbageman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Default Weird Text Cut-Off Issue



Not sure what's causing this but the text always looks wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th May 2018, 01:03 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,455
Default

What plugin are you using?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th May 2018, 05:43 PM
ajthegarbageman ajthegarbageman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
What plugin are you using?
I'm using Glide64. I was told Conker runs better with that.
But I was running into this glitch with the default plugin, too.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th May 2018, 01:06 AM
FumblesWolf FumblesWolf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajthegarbageman View Post


Not sure what's causing this but the text always looks wrong.
Ah, text boxing, yep.

This basically always happens to me with Project 64, regardless of the game, regardless of the version, regardless of the settings. I've been a casual/semi-serious emulator user for several years now.

Just so you guys know this is a long-standing issue/the o.p is not alone in this.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th May 2018, 12:41 AM
ajthegarbageman ajthegarbageman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Default

You wouldn't happen to know how to fix it then, would you?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th May 2018, 11:27 AM
ajthegarbageman ajthegarbageman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 4
Default

bump
Still need help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th May 2018, 04:09 PM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1,996
Talking

Try GLideN64 (i hardly use it, so idk if it fixes this). If that doesn't work, then the only solution is Angrylion's RDP. This is a graphics plugin issue .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.