#41  
Old 2nd June 2013, 08:55 PM
Raz's Avatar
Raz Raz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1
Default

The issue i'm having with this game is that the intro is too slow.these are my computer specs.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 5th August 2014, 06:23 PM
RPGMaster's Avatar
RPGMaster RPGMaster is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 2,029
Default

Dat cpu 2 weak. The only plugins I can see you running at decent speed is 1964 Video and Jabo 1.52.

Let me know if you can get full speed with Jabo_DirectD3D6 1.52 .
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 5th August 2014, 06:41 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,953
Default

lol vista (wait why don't you have SP2)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 5th August 2014, 07:27 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

lol chrome (wait why don't you have a browser)
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 6th August 2014, 05:36 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,953
Default

what is a browser?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 6th August 2014, 08:31 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

something thru which you browse, rather than being browsed on by a company of molesterers like Google
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 14th August 2014, 03:34 AM
GeneralGiantPanda GeneralGiantPanda is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 54
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HatCat View Post
something thru which you browse, rather than being browsed on by a company of molesterers like Google
Fair enough, but damn it if they don't give a fine reach-around.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 22nd August 2014, 12:51 AM
Rodimus Primal Rodimus Primal is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 31
Default

I applaud any effort to making N64 emulation as playable as possible. Both cycle accuarate and the current N64 emulators are doing what is necessary. And they truly can learn from each other. I long for the day I can play Donkey Kong 64 and Majora's Mask with no slowdowns or major issues (if any at all). Now its a matter of tweaking settings for each game. The end users, while some of you developers don't like them, would like the simplicity of just playing the game. Personally I don't care about HD filters that alter the graphics on the game. I much rather have the game run without it looking out of foucs like my actual N64 does on my HDTV.
__________________
PC Specs:
Dell Vostro Intel Core i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40 GHz
8GB Ram
64 Bit Windows 7 Home Premium
AMD Radeon 6700 w/4GB of RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.