Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 26th February 2011, 10:29 PM
CodeBrain CodeBrain is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Default

So, now I have a new problem, has nothing to do with the N-rage plugin this time.

Basically, when I was having this issue earlier, I was playing N64 games using Mupen64 (another N64 emulator, if you never heard of it) and now that I have this issue fixed (thanks to you guys!) I wanted to move back to Project 64 1.7.

Now, when I was playing games using Mupen64, I made some "significant" progress in several games (Mainly Mario Kart 64, Ocarina of Time, and Starfox 64) and I know that both Project 64 and Mupen64 use different save filetypes (Project 64 uses .fla or something and Mupen64 uses .eep)

The question I have is: Is it possible to take a Mupen64 save and turn it into a Project 64 save? I tried just changing the file type of the Mupen64 saves into .fla, and named the save after the games internal name, but that doesn't seem to work. Any idea how I would go around doing this? I really don't want to have to start all over again...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26th February 2011, 11:31 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

Are the Save states different? If not you can just use them.

Oh and mupen diaf.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 27th February 2011, 03:02 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

savestates are definitely different.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27th February 2011, 03:02 AM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

note taken.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27th February 2011, 08:20 AM
CodeBrain CodeBrain is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 19
Default

So let me guess this straight then, it isn't possible to convert the saves then?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 27th February 2011, 09:39 AM
dsx_ dsx_ is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,105
Default

dont mind them, youre not using savestates

fla and eep are just different types of saves used by different games. the saves are interchangable between mupen and pj64. other save types include sram.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 27th February 2011, 07:21 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Save data is easily ported between both emulators.

You shouldn't have FLA for one game on pj64 and EEP for the same game on Mupen64 though, cause that would mean Project64 was configured to use the wrong save format or something. Just copy the save file over then rename it accordingly.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 4th March 2011, 10:03 AM
draumur draumur is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default weird?

i have the free version sooo 1.6 and i have the newest nrage plugin, but when i go to use the xbox's control scheme it doesnt seem to save the setting so when the game starts it has no controls set up. its rather weird to me.. whyy??? im using a madcatz xbox 360 wired controller and its recognized by windows and project64
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 4th March 2011, 12:32 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,916
Default

because 1.6 saves to the registry, while nrage 2.x moves the configuration to a settings file.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 4th March 2011, 03:37 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

you must set the controls yourself, specify that it's an XBOX 360 controller, check plugged, and click save.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.