Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th March 2009, 04:28 AM
stewy stewy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default awkward display with "Ocarina OF Time"

Here are my specs: Pentium 4 Processor, 1.5 GB RAM, Vista Business, 256 MB onboard video memory, Intel 82945G Express Chipset Family with Intel Graphics Media Accelerator Driver

Has anyone else ever had this problem with Legend of Zelda, "Ocarina of Time"??

Here is a snap shot of my problem...As you can see it just looks kind of strange, I'm not even sure how to describe it. If you focus on the center of the snap shot you'll notice triangular-like shapes moving outward, to the left and to the right.

One time, I shrunk the "C" partition using "Disk Management" in Windows, and the graphics problem went away. I could never figure out why that helped the problem, but it seemed to help. However, it doesn't work anymore.

One more thing.......I recently installed Windows 7 Beta on to the computer and installed Project64 to test and see if Windows 7 handled the graphics any better, and the problem I described above was fixed......Looks like Windows 7 won the contest...lol Anyway, I'm back to using Vista again, which is where the problem is.

Are there any settings I can adjust to fix the display?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Zelda Snap Shot.JPG (94.9 KB, 38 views)

Last edited by stewy; 7th March 2009 at 04:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 7th March 2009, 05:37 AM
stewy stewy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default

To break the problem down a little more...

When I use the Jabo 3D61.5.2 plug-in, I get the graphics problem that I described.

When I use the Jabo 3D 81.6 plug-in, the problem is corrected, but when I'm go to FULL screen, the sound is slowwwed when I'm in the menu that allows you to choose which character you wish to continue.............Using the same graphics plug-in, when I'm in the default screen, the sound is fine, all around...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th March 2009, 04:26 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Try updating your drivers through http://www.intel.com.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th March 2009, 05:30 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

its completely unrelated to partition shrinking,

Its more to do with the fact your video chip neither contains vertex shaders or Transform and lighting technologies.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th March 2009, 06:29 AM
Jerad Gray's Avatar
Jerad Gray Jerad Gray is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 49
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
its completely unrelated to partition shrinking,

Its more to do with the fact your video chip neither contains vertex shaders or Transform and lighting technologies.
This used to happen to me 100% of the time on 1.6 with my 8800 Ge Overcloaked, it dissapeared with 1.7, try the other graphics plugins and see if that works...

Everything does look normal ingame correct?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th March 2009, 07:06 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

thats because your video card actually does support vertex shaders and TnL. the problem with the pause menu occured on Geforce 6+
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.