#1  
Old 3rd August 2010, 08:03 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default Silver in Pokemon Stadium 2

I'm not sure why this is happening, it has always worked before. I was playing Pokemon Silver, and I caught a bunch of Pokemon. I was going to trade with my Gold (to get a growlithe), and it said I only have a Cyndiquil. I started with a Totodile. I did save my game, but it appears to be reading it wrong. Normally I can figure something like this out, but this has me stumped. VBA-Link reads it correctly, but PJ-64 doesn't. Any help?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
  #2  
Old 3rd August 2010, 08:43 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Never used the transfer pak before though in the meantime I'm sure squall would like to know, what version of N-Rage's input you use to do the transfer between VBAL and Project64?
  #3  
Old 3rd August 2010, 10:15 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

Meh, he and I talked about that once before, appearantly I have the developer version, as I didn't have it before (my little bro deleted it, trying to clear space that we don't need), so I downloaded and replaced it.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.
  #4  
Old 3rd August 2010, 10:36 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

I think there is a debug version of the overhauled plug-in available though can you give like a version number?

Like the latest original release by N-Rage is 1.83, though other versions are based on that. Should also spit info like that out if you click the "About" button in the plug-in options dialogue, next to the selected plug-in.
  #5  
Old 3rd August 2010, 10:36 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

which save are you selecting?

from memory, nrage will only show the .sav files by default, meanng vba-links files will not display.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #6  
Old 3rd August 2010, 11:15 PM
Experiment #150's Avatar
Experiment #150 Experiment #150 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Right_nex_door_lawl_Ihascake
Posts: 1,456
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
which save are you selecting?

from memory, nrage will only show the .sav files by default, meanng vba-links files will not display.
Thank you Squall, I believe you just solved my problem. This is the first time using a VBA-Link used rom with PJ-64, which would have occured to me, except I had never really played Silver before, just the beginning to get the starters to trade, so I figured that there was some sort of problem with the rom after a certain point. I just figured, as I didn't really have any way at the time to figure out otherwise, that the saves were just the same type as earlier versions of the emulator. (which would make sense) The save must have just been left over from the last time I used it to get a starter. Thanks.
Oh, Rswedlow, I believe it is 1.83, just, as I said, the developer version. Pressing "." changes p2 to a voice pak, which is what I was talking to Squall about earlier.

Sorry to take up your time, I could probably easily have solved this if it weren't for the common sense (so I thought) of the save types being the same through newer versions of the same emulator.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
seriously. do it.

Last edited by Experiment #150; 3rd August 2010 at 11:20 PM.
  #7  
Old 3rd August 2010, 11:33 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

v2.20 is the latest on the sourceforge page, it is compiled in release mode, rather then dev.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.