Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th October 2009, 06:16 PM
SJCarline SJCarline is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Default :confused: Sinlge PC multiplayer question

I looked around a little for an answer to this but didn't find anything. I have a logitech dual action controller (which works fine) my question was this does anyone know how to play multiplayer on a single pc with one person using the keyboard and one person using the controller so its 2 player action. I tired with 007 goldeneye but multiplayer is always greyed out.
  #2  
Old 7th October 2009, 06:40 PM
SJCarline SJCarline is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Hmm i did have an idea if it would work. open 2 pj64's running the same rom try to play a network game then use some software that would use that ip 1.0.0.X to make an interpc network but i wouldnt know how
  #3  
Old 7th October 2009, 07:41 PM
Stewie Stewie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 37
Default

Use the latest N-Rage Plugin - http://members.chello.at/n-rage/dinput8/


Quote:
Originally Posted by SJCarline View Post
Hmm i did have an idea if it would work. open 2 pj64's running the same rom try to play a network game then use some software that would use that ip 1.0.0.X to make an interpc network but i wouldnt know how

What? don't even bother
__________________
AMD Phenom 955BE
Radeon 6850
4GB Ram
  #4  
Old 7th October 2009, 08:39 PM
SJCarline SJCarline is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Default

hey havnt tested it yet but thanks man. I love forums that dont flame newbies
  #5  
Old 7th October 2009, 08:48 PM
SJCarline SJCarline is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Default

works like a charm thanks sooo much
  #6  
Old 8th October 2009, 06:56 AM
RchUncleSkeleton RchUncleSkeleton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 43
Default

funny, for me multiplayer works fine, on the controller plugin setup you need to make sure the controls are set for each controller you want to use and make sure the "controller is plugged in" option is checked for each player in the plugin settings. As long as you do that then you shouldn't have any problem using default settings to play multi player on a single pc.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.