#1  
Old 28th October 2009, 11:42 PM
sparty sparty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Exclamation Graphic glitches

I was playing Zelda majora's mask, and I'm having a relatively serious graphic issue. Squares instead of sparkles. The main problem is that my hearts at the top left show up as just one big square that mimics the 'bigger and smaller' zooming movements that legend of zelda usually does.

Becuz of that I have no idea how many hearts I have to begin with, how much damage I'm taking, etc. so it's a problem.

When I spin around as a deku runt, colored boxes fly from his hat instead of... whatever is supposed to. probably sparkles.

The fireworks on the end of day 3 all show up as colored squares, about the same size as each individual spark.

When fairies move around fast, squares (colored the way they are supposed to) are the trail instead of the fairy sparkles.

When I take damage, a big red square about the size of my character appears momentarily.

When I blow a bubble, it explodes and a big red square about the size of the explosion appears.

Now although most of these are just annoying, the heart thing is a real problem.

How do I fix it? I'm using all the default plug ins, and pretty sure all the default settings too. This must be happening to other people as well, since it started like this. I must be missing something obvious.

Edit: Also the "music notes" dont appear when they are teaching u new ocarina songs, and the lost fairies appear as orange boxes with wings.

I do only have the minimum system requirements to run project 64, but I don't think it's a performance issue, since the graphics aren't appearing slow, they're appearing wrong.

Last edited by sparty; 29th October 2009 at 05:08 AM.
  #2  
Old 29th October 2009, 06:27 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

requirements also specify capability and shader functionality, not just performance.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 29th October 2009, 07:28 AM
sparty sparty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Default

ah yes, well i do have the minimum specs.
shader functionality? so... if the specs aren't good enough it literally shows up... as squares? how the game even know the specs aren't good enough? smells fishy to me.
  #4  
Old 4th November 2009, 03:52 AM
RchUncleSkeleton RchUncleSkeleton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 43
Default

if your graphics card doesn't support the shaders required by the plugin then you will get certain graphics that show up as squares....get a new video card or better yet, since you gfx card doesn't support it your computers probably pretty old anyways, just get a new pc.
  #5  
Old 4th November 2009, 09:16 AM
sparty sparty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Default

ah yes, never truly a solution to a problem, but ever the fallback.

I see, so it's the graphics card... there wouldn't be other plug ins that don't require such new-age shading, would there?

well thanks for the help anyway.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.