Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th December 2009, 07:24 PM
ryanthemagi ryanthemagi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default C-down button not working

I tried searching the forums but couldn't find anything about this...

I have an n64 usb adapter for my computer and am using Jabo's DirectInput7 1.6 for the emulator. My controller works fine, but when I map the buttons for the emulator, the c-down button just doesn't register at all. The button works fine when I plug it into an original n64 and even tried another controller but still no luck. Every other button maps fine and works except c-down. Can anyone help?
  #2  
Old 20th December 2009, 09:40 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,894
Default

install the adapters driver.
__________________
Xfire Profile | VBA-M | XBCD 0.2.7

CPU:Intel i7 920 @ 3.8(D0), Mainboard:Asus Rampage II Gene, Memory:12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 680+ 4GB, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro, Monitor:BenQ G2400WD
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Guardian 921RB, PSU:Corsair 620HX, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 17th January 2010, 02:46 AM
in3rtia in3rtia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I just had this same exact problem...
using a authentic n64 controller with a generic usb adapter, for which there are no drivers.
the controller seemed to work fine in XP but i installed windows 7 a few days ago and reinstalled p64, and i had the same problem as you.

but, I fixed it by doing the following (well, not so much a fix but a work-around):

- open up P64
- Go to Options > Settings
- for Input (controller) plugin, instead of Jabo's, select N-Rage's Direct-Input8 V2 1.80a and click OK
- Go back to Options > then Configure Controller Plugin
- Stay under the Controller 1 tab, but switch to the Devices tab
- in the right panel, select your gamepad in the dropdown under Gamepad Devices.
- then go back to the controls tab, and you should be able to map all your buttons - at least, mine worked.

you may want to calibrate the controller in windows before doing this.
For windows 7:
Start > Devices and Printers > right click the gamepad icon > Game Controller Settings > select your gamepad from the list and click properties.

hope this all wasn't terribly obvious information and i hope it helps. good luck
  #4  
Old 26th April 2011, 04:17 PM
s0l1th0m s0l1th0m is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by in3rtia View Post
I just had this same exact problem...
using a authentic n64 controller with a generic usb adapter, for which there are no drivers.
the controller seemed to work fine in XP but i installed windows 7 a few days ago and reinstalled p64, and i had the same problem as you.

but, I fixed it by doing the following (well, not so much a fix but a work-around):

- open up P64
- Go to Options > Settings
- for Input (controller) plugin, instead of Jabo's, select N-Rage's Direct-Input8 V2 1.80a and click OK
- Go back to Options > then Configure Controller Plugin
- Stay under the Controller 1 tab, but switch to the Devices tab
- in the right panel, select your gamepad in the dropdown under Gamepad Devices.
- then go back to the controls tab, and you should be able to map all your buttons - at least, mine worked.

you may want to calibrate the controller in windows before doing this.
For windows 7:
Start > Devices and Printers > right click the gamepad icon > Game Controller Settings > select your gamepad from the list and click properties.

hope this all wasn't terribly obvious information and i hope it helps. good luck
yeah man, this worked for me, thank you very much!
  #5  
Old 26th April 2011, 07:41 PM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Can someone tell me what C-Down registers as? Which button? POV? Slider? I don't understand entirely why this should not be detected...
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
  #6  
Old 26th April 2011, 10:35 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,237
Default

It sounds like they couldn't get it to register at all, though I imagine it's some form of driver fault mainly.
  #7  
Old 27th April 2011, 06:57 PM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Yea just this seems like a pretty strange bug I was hoping someone like in3rtia could throw a hint my way about which axis was having the problem...
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
  #8  
Old 28th April 2011, 01:07 AM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

I took a quick look after being poked by RadeonUser and it seems there is an awful hack for a workaround with sliders that default to the negative axis, always wanted to fix that, I'll give it some thought and hopefully have something soon please give it a try when it's up there
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
  #9  
Old 28th April 2011, 01:31 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,237
Default

Much of the sliders I can't test I guess since I have only a keyboard, wasn't sure if there was some correlation to the issue with the C-Down map though when I see it I'll test what I can.
  #10  
Old 28th April 2011, 01:52 AM
Jabo's Avatar
Jabo Jabo is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Project64 Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

yea altho reading this thread again he mentioned he's using 1.6, which means I really either need him to tell me which axis was having the problem or try 1.7 because I've changed it in 1.7

back to the start I'm afraid :P

going to move this thread to the public forum.... people need to stop posting in 1.7 if they aren't using it!
__________________
Project64 Developer
HP Laptop, Intel P7540 with GMA4500, Windows 7
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.