Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th March 2011, 07:49 PM
CDracomon28 CDracomon28 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default Ideal Configuration for Zelda:OOT with Glide plugin using Hi-rez textures

hi im just wondering what configuration i should use for the Glide GFX Plugin for Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time so that it doesn't cause graphical glitches with my video card.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg Glide64_THE_LEGEND_OF_ZELDA_01.jpeg (34.8 KB, 27 views)

Last edited by CDracomon28; 12th March 2011 at 08:18 PM. Reason: forgot picture detailing problem
  #2  
Old 12th March 2011, 09:34 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

default settings.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #3  
Old 12th March 2011, 09:38 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Yeah the official up-to-date INI for the version of Glide64 in use should have all the settings you need. If you still have issues you should know to say what graphics card you have, because it might be an issue with your system.
  #4  
Old 12th March 2011, 11:50 PM
CDracomon28 CDracomon28 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
Yeah the official up-to-date INI for the version of Glide64 in use should have all the settings you need. If you still have issues you should know to say what graphics card you have, because it might be an issue with your system.
Yeah im still having the problem my Video Card is an ATI Raedon HD3200 On Windows 7 HP 64 Bit Version

Last edited by CDracomon28; 12th March 2011 at 11:52 PM. Reason: adding os details
  #5  
Old 13th March 2011, 12:17 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

You can try updating the drivers for your card off the official site.
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx

Also what version of Glide64 are you testing?

Do you have this sort of issue with any other games you play?
  #6  
Old 13th March 2011, 12:33 AM
CDracomon28 CDracomon28 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
You can try updating the drivers for your card off the official site.

Also what version of Glide64 are you testing?

Do you have this sort of issue with any other games you play?
i'm using the latest version of Glide64 which is the Napalm WX R1 version and no i don't have this problem in any other game and i do have the latest version of my drivers

Last edited by CDracomon28; 13th March 2011 at 12:35 AM. Reason: answering if i have my cards latest version
  #7  
Old 13th March 2011, 03:00 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,915
Default

WX R1 is not the latest, look in the glide64 forums for the wip build.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
  #8  
Old 13th March 2011, 08:22 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

Yeah might need unaltered settings from a different version to restore proper display of the logo...no idea why that's happening there.

Is that the only glitch you see in Zelda OOT, or do you see others similar to that?
  #9  
Old 24th March 2011, 04:54 PM
DarknessDude's Avatar
DarknessDude DarknessDude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 41
Default

That same texture pack works on Rice Video, at least, what I've tried. Glide gave me the same problem, and anyways, Glide doesn't work on my laptop. Try finding a download of Rice Video Plugin and see what it does.

Last edited by DarknessDude; 24th March 2011 at 04:54 PM. Reason: I mean Rice Video Plugin, not Rice!
  #10  
Old 24th March 2011, 09:49 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,256
Default

"using Hi-rez textures"

Eh, missed that in the thread title.

Also try disabling loading of replacement textures to see if the issue still happens.

Otherwise maybe it's something to do with the difficulties in Glide64 supporting RiceVideo-dumped texture file names.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.