#1  
Old 21st November 2016, 12:39 AM
tiberiansun tiberiansun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Unhappy Connecting an XBO Xontroller

So I have my Xbox One controller plugged into my laptop via micro USB, I open up Project 64, select "Configure Controller Plugin" and that's where my issue begins.

I select "Controller 2", check "XInput", but all of the drop down boxes to change controls only have "none" as an option, I attached a picture to explain it better, any ideas???
Attached Images
File Type: jpg controllerpl.jpg (75.7 KB, 17 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 21st November 2016, 01:54 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

You haven't checked 'Plugged'.

Are you using 2 pads? Why controller 2 and not 1?

Selection box is too small to show options. Select it and use up/down arrow keys.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st November 2016, 01:56 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,589
Default

There are extremely small arrows there that you can click to change the input.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st November 2016, 02:26 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

Just made a fix for those dropdown selections.
https://github.com/project64/project64/pull/1216



Download.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...PJ64_NRage.dll

Last edited by Frank74; 21st November 2016 at 02:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st November 2016, 05:09 AM
tiberiansun tiberiansun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Default Progress...

So I have all the corresponding buttons set up the way I would like, I checked the "Plugged" box, saved my settings, and clicked "Use" towards the bottom of the screen. However, the controller still doesn't work in-game...

Am I missing a step?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st November 2016, 05:13 AM
Frank74's Avatar
Frank74 Frank74 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 828
Default

After setting up your controls, click Save Profile, and then Save (bottom right).

If that doesn't work, try swapping controller 1 and 2. So that controller 1 uses the pad.

If that doesn't work. Try older NRage 2.3b.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...nput_V2.3b.zip
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd November 2016, 12:22 AM
tiberiansun tiberiansun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Works great now! Thanks everyone! Time for some Donkey Kong...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th December 2016, 09:45 PM
Lyvann Lyvann is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Thanx for the dll update, Franck.
I had the same problem and I don't get why though.
Last time I played 2 months ago, the controller worked perfectly fine
and I haven't touched anything ever since.
Then tonight the dropdown menu only displayed "None" like Tiber's. Kinda weird.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
controller issues, xbox one

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.