Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th June 2016, 05:12 AM
sophie.nguyenn sophie.nguyenn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Unhappy Stuck in OoT Water Temple!? )))):

So I'm currently stuck on the puzzle where you have to shoot the "eye" with the arrow and Longshoot through to the other side of the gate. My pointer however, cannot target the wall to get to the other side? It's like it's too far and I can't seem to target the wall properly. It either goes too far up or too far down. I don't know what to do. I could teleport to the other side I guess but apparently the cheat doesn't work... If it helps I'm using my desktop keyboard and not an actual N64 controller. The program is the 1.6 version btw.
I'm so desperate to finish this game;I'm addicted and experiencing withdrawal symptons. PLEASE HELP ME. ),:

Last edited by sophie.nguyenn; 10th June 2016 at 05:18 AM.
  #2  
Old 10th June 2016, 03:12 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,237
Default

You need to decrease the sensitivity of the control stick range if you're playing with a keyboard. Look around in the configuration of the plugin's options for a way to adjust the range.
  #3  
Old 10th June 2016, 04:07 PM
sophie.nguyenn sophie.nguyenn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Is it the little toolbar in "Configure Controller Plugin?" Cause it won't move. :c
  #4  
Old 11th June 2016, 03:25 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,237
Default

Sounds like you're looking at the deadzone slider then.

If you're not sure try a different input plugin than the default one Project64 uses because there is another controller plugin Project64 comes with that can be switched to in the settings. I'm not running Windows these days so can't really provide a screenshot or the like.
  #5  
Old 11th June 2016, 04:51 AM
sophie.nguyenn sophie.nguyenn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Omg, I changed it to N-Range and it works! Thank you soo much. I really appreciate your help. (:
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.