Go Back   Project64 Forums > General Discussion > Open Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th May 2013, 02:52 PM
rotaxt rotaxt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Default Please help Big Problem with Glide & Texture Packs

hi guys!

first of all sorry if I'm in the wrong section here but i am not allowed to post in the issues-section. and sorry if the same problem has already been discussed, I checked as many threads as possible but didn't find anything similar so far.

I need your help please: (I use the newest project64-version)

in my tests I have two different hires-packs for zelda oot:

1.) Djipi's Pack 2011 (DAT-Files)
2.) Zelda Ocarina of Time Community Retexture Project (PNG-Files)

Of course for my tests I don't mix up these two packages and try to get these individual packages working in separately fresh configured emulators. I want to see if I can get running both of these packages with the Glide-Plugin. I already configured that Glide-Plugin as recommended to load hi-res-textures upon booting the game.

Glide-Plugin:

a) Djipi's Pack 2011 Dat-Files: \Plugin\GFX\cache - when starting the game textures will not load, game starts just "normal". it took me ages to find out if I put the two Dat-Files into c:\Project64 2.1\Textures\cache they will load.

b) Zelda Ocarina of Time Community Retexture Project (PNG-Files) -
\Plugin\GFX\hires_texture\THE LEGEND OF ZELDA - no textures will be loaded on startup - game starts only "normal"

it doesn't matter where I put that "THE LEGEND OF ZELDA"-Folder, I tried every combination - these hi-res textures do not load when I start the game with the glide-plugin :-( !!!

Rice-Plugin:

a) Djipi's Pack 2011 Dat-Files: \Plugin\GFX\cache - when starting the game textures will not load, game starts just "normal". Putting it into the "Textures"-folder like with the Glide-Plugin doesn't help also. So with the Rice-Plugin I am totally unable to start that hi-res-package.

b) Zelda Ocarina of Time Community Retexture Project (PNG-Files):
Putting hi-res-files into \Plugin\GFX\hires_texture\THE LEGEND OF ZELDA
works perfectly.

So I am able to get the Djipi's Pack 2011 Dat-Files working with the Glide-Plugin. Great.

But I am NOT able to get the Community Retexture Project working with the Glide-Plugin. Do you have any idea what could be the issue?

Of course I can use that Community package under Rice, but isn't it better (faster) also to use the Glide-Plugin for the Community Retexture Project?

thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th May 2013, 07:14 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

change the Textures Directory on pj64 options to Emulatordir\plugins and it will load them from the same place as old glide64.

anyway, you should stick to using Glide64 Final (May 2012) or Rice since glide64 for pj64 has issues with the packs.

you need the executable large addressing patched btw.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th May 2013, 01:30 AM
et500 et500 is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 113
Default

Both texture packs run fine here, using Glide final non PJ64 release. If you enable texture compression, you may not even need the executable large addressing RAM patch.

Rice does not support DAT-Files at all which were intended as a cache originally and misused as some kind of copy protection by Djipi which causes heavy problems with different hires Glide settings.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th May 2013, 04:06 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

you will need the patch.

the community pack pushes virtual allocation to 2.5ishGB compressed and 3.9GB uncompressed

PJ64 1.6 is better to use if you want to create an uncompressed dat cache.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th May 2013, 01:55 PM
rotaxt rotaxt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
Default

thanks so far for your answers.

"you need the executable large addressing patched btw. "

is there already a pre-patched exe available for download? do you have a link? or what should I do to patch it?

regards
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th May 2013, 07:31 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Large Address Aware tool or 4gb patcher.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th May 2013, 09:33 PM
HAR65 HAR65 is offline
Project Supporter
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
Fine, this made it work for me. Thank you for the link.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th May 2013, 04:55 PM
SinisterMilkman SinisterMilkman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
Large Address Aware tool or 4gb patcher.
Thank you so much! I've spent 12 hours trying to fix a "failed to allocate memory" error.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th July 2015, 02:30 AM
trab8989 trab8989 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
Default

4gb patcher just saved me hours. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31st October 2015, 09:12 PM
Lightbeest's Avatar
Lightbeest Lightbeest is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 117
Default

single page thread over 10k hmmm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.