Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v1.6

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th October 2011, 11:29 AM
kingXrated kingXrated is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default Zelda Majora's Mask Error!

Help I am currently in the gerudo camp in Majora's Mask but I keep getting errors and the emulator stops, I don't know if it is my game or my emulator. here is a picture of the error, also forgot to mention on the rom start screen it says something about a day transition error

  #2  
Old 19th October 2011, 01:15 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

it's your computer
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1

Last edited by squall_leonhart; 20th October 2011 at 07:53 AM.
  #3  
Old 19th October 2011, 02:43 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

Squall, that's stupid.

You forgot the apostrophe.
__________________
  #4  
Old 19th October 2011, 03:13 PM
kingXrated kingXrated is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Both of you are wrong my computer worked perfectly fine before with the emulator, here are my specs aswell just to prove you wrong

Processor - quad core i7
Graphics Card - nvidia geforce 9600gt
Ram - 8gb
Hard drive - 2tb
motherboard - Inferno Katana GTI

Last edited by kingXrated; 19th October 2011 at 03:34 PM.
  #5  
Old 19th October 2011, 04:24 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

lolol I never said that it was your computer that was squall.

Have you tried reinstalling PJ64?
__________________
  #6  
Old 19th October 2011, 05:25 PM
kingXrated kingXrated is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Yeah, I have tried a few times, just keeps giving me the same problem.. could it be because im missing a few things like direct x or something?
  #7  
Old 20th October 2011, 07:06 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,918
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kingXrated View Post
Both of you are wrong my computer worked perfectly fine before with the emulator, here are my specs aswell just to prove you wrong

Processor - quad core i7
Graphics Card - nvidia geforce 9600gt
Ram - 8gb
Hard drive - 2tb
motherboard - Inferno Katana GTI
it's your computer.

you're fucking running windows xp on a computer that isn't made for it.
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1

Last edited by squall_leonhart; 20th October 2011 at 07:53 AM.
  #8  
Old 21st October 2011, 12:52 AM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

pwnt

...lol, well if it just so happens that you are missing DirectX, then that's an absolute cause of the problem.

The plugin needs DirectX 8 or later (maybe 6 if you're using the compatibility older version of the plugin), in order to initialize Direct3D on it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by natnatertatertot View Post
lolol I never said that it was your computer that was squall.
No it wasn't.

He said "it's" = it is, not it was.

  #9  
Old 24th October 2011, 03:29 PM
chriztr chriztr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 25
Default

Just update DirectX and you should be fine.

Another way to fix this (did for me on my old computer) was going into fullscreen right after the rom loaded.
  #10  
Old 24th October 2011, 03:46 PM
Natch's Avatar
Natch Natch is offline
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Nowhere near you.
Posts: 5,075
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Iconoclast View Post
pwnt

...lol, well if it just so happens that you are missing DirectX, then that's an absolute cause of the problem.

The plugin needs DirectX 8 or later (maybe 6 if you're using the compatibility older version of the plugin), in order to initialize Direct3D on it.



No it wasn't.

He said "it's" = it is, not it was.

that was before, mine was after.
__________________
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.