#1  
Old 10th November 2008, 01:39 AM
chefkoch chefkoch is offline
Project Supporter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Real (Un)Plugin'n'Play of input devices

Hi all

Like mentioned in the old beta forum ( http://www.pj64-emu.com/index.php?op...=6645&catid=19 ):

I would like to see much better input device support or handling.
The perfect solution would be:
  • detecting devices on the fly
    This includes:
    • detection of new devices, when those are plugged in to the pc
    • detection of devices which has been removed from pc
    • enable/disable the input devices for using them in pj64
    • all this without the need to restart the emu or the game
  • one-time configuration of each type of device
    Each device type needs only configured once. After a profile has been created and assigned all device from this type, is automatically configured through this profile.
    For example: you have 2x Logitech RumplePad 2 controller and 2x Saitek AnyController XS
    you need to define 2 profiles, and all 4 controllers are working.
  • as an extra for the more advanced user, maybe the behaviour should be configurable:
    when device 2 is unplugged, should device 3 become 2 and 4 become 3?
    should this be done after the a new rom has been loaded?

This would make the game expirience better, because you don't have to worry about the fact whether the devices are plugged into the usb hub, which is under your couch before starting the pj64.

Maybe other of you have suggestions, comments, or second that? Maybe we could improve or create a concept how this all could be work.What else could be done? Is it useless for you because you?

I personally start my games with a remote from my couch out of a nice GUI, so this would increase my gaming expierence and it's also a reason why i wouldn't need a rom browser in pj64 itself, but we all have other priorities.

All in all keep up the good work with this fantastic piece of software

thx and best regards
chefkoch
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10th November 2008, 04:06 AM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

the devices are detected on initialisation of the plugin, redetection would require re-init'ing the plugin
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th November 2008, 01:53 PM
Vorpal86 Vorpal86 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

This brings to mind something I have thought about, if it was possible. The configuration of Mouse + keyboard plugin to use with n64 games since most of them are in fact 3d games. For instance, I've played turok 1 and 2 on the PC and using my mouse to control my characters direction while using the arrow keys to move my character is much easier in a lot of games (3D ego shooters mainly).

So would this be an option, or is it not so easy to implement?

@chefkoch
You can save a config using the NGage plugin, providing you are still using the same control stick you set it up for.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.