#1  
Old 2nd December 2008, 07:09 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default overscan

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jabo View Post
hmm i just gave it another try, even widescreen seems to work (you have to set the aspect ratio of the rom to stretch since the game is what compensates for WS not the emu)

can you post screenshots of anything that doesn't look right?

ok in that case widescreen works, but the screen still has black borders, which im sure it doesn't on the TV :P
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd December 2008, 07:12 PM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squall_Leonhart View Post
ok in that case widescreen works, but the screen still has black borders, which im sure it doesn't on the TV :P
black borders could be correct, many games gained precious N64 performance by not rendering the overscan area. i'm not sure about this game, but its likely.
F-zero is definately correct in PJ64 for example (borders just cant be seen on most TVs)
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd December 2008, 07:15 PM
squall_leonhart's Avatar
squall_leonhart squall_leonhart is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 2,917
Default

Thats a good point about the overscan.

Snowboard kids (2?) has the black borders as well, till i enable one of the advanced settings, err, can't remember lol. oh well, as long as the Zelda games have no black border im happy(which they don't ) :P
__________________

CPU:Intel Xeon x5690 @ 4.2Ghz, Mainboard:Asus Rampage III Extreme, Memory:48GB Corsair Vengeance LP 1600
Video:EVGA Geforce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, NVidia Geforce GTX 1060 Founders Edition
Monitor:ROG PG279Q, BenQ BL2211, Sound:Creative XFI Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
SDD:Crucial MX300 275, Crucial MX300 525, Crucial MX300 1000
HDD:500GB Spinpoint F3, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Red, 1TB WD Black
Case:NZXT Phantom 820, PSU:Seasonic X-850, OS:Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd December 2008, 08:56 AM
Smiff_ Smiff_ is offline
Core Team
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: NZ/UK/PJ
Posts: 500
Default

legend is referring to the app, and interestingly that's exactly what jabo said, which is why we already have that hidden option (i havent tried it yet)

squal,
ages ago i asked jabo about a "simulate overscan" option but.. this is really on the edge (excuse the pun) of what an emulator should be doing.. not sure.. i still think there's a place for it personally. in theory its simple, you lop about 5% (i think, need to check that) off every edge and expand the remander to fill the same window. in practice.. not so simple - maybe he's thought of a nice way to do it that doesn't involve 2d stretching. i always thought you needed to zoom the viewport slightly. many games aren't even 3d though. its not clear how to do it neatly!

edit: actually i know how to do it... jabo already has a resolution control, but that has origin at 0,0 (top left) and 2 values. we need to either take origin from the screen centre or have 2 more controls, like: min-x, max-x, min-y, max-y. if he can and does stretch source window already in both dimensions i don't see the difference.
edit2: actually, dont make these settable directly, leave the res control ui as is and calculate them internally, then you can have a nice overscan checkbox:
e.g. suppose a game has resolution 320x480 (just to be weird). 5% of those is 16 and 24, so set min-x at 16, max-x at 304, miny at 24, maxy at 456. and i've just realised a bug in this.. the % should be relative to 4:3 not the actual game res.. so do (to be continued..!)

very simple, you get the idea. any thoughts (other than there are about 3 threads worth of the thread in this thread).
edit: sorry was in hurry when i left and messed that up, will repost later when its right.
__________________
L8rz,
Smiff (PJ64 team )
--
Main test PC: Athlon dual core 1.25-2.5Ghz (variable), 2GB RAM, GF8800GS driver 175.19, 1680x1050, External Audio, XP SP2.

Last edited by Smiff_; 3rd December 2008 at 02:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd December 2008, 11:29 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Direct64 features overscan simulation, and that is an accurate emulator. If an emulator could be perfect there could be more plugins without [much of] a configuration system than ones with excessives such as retexturing--because logically it could be easier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.