Go Back   Project64 Forums > Public Version > Project 64 - v2.x - Suggestions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 20th April 2013, 12:59 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

A while back I tried getting one of death-droid's RiceVideo builds to work and totally couldn't from scratch 1; it just wouldn't initialize.
Not to discredit his efforts or anything, but I would tend to first resort to the stable 6.0.0 ... 6.1.1 releases by Rice himself before the unofficial stuff.

But, this is all from my testing setup. I wouldn't know what is modified on that procedure on the death-droid builds, and I have never tried to do it with Glide64 either though the user manual and loads of other resources discuss that.
I have always just gotten it to work on RiceVideo 6.1.0; I figure squall would be content to support getting it working on Glide64. (You would get more stable gfx drawings on the screen in that case.)

edit--thx 4 the attachment looking at it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20th April 2013, 01:19 PM
Scootaloo's Avatar
Scootaloo Scootaloo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
A while back I tried getting one of death-droid's RiceVideo builds to work and totally couldn't from scratch 1; it just wouldn't initialize.
Not to discredit his efforts or anything, but I would tend to first resort to the stable 6.0.0 ... 6.1.1 releases by Rice himself before the unofficial stuff.

But, this is all from my testing setup. I wouldn't know what is modified on that procedure on the death-droid builds, and I have never tried to do it with Glide64 either though the user manual and loads of other resources discuss that.
I have always just gotten it to work on RiceVideo 6.1.0; I figure squall would be content to support getting it working on Glide64. (You would get more stable gfx drawings on the screen in that case.)

edit--thx 4 the attachment looking at it.
Well I tried the version you're using and it simply ignores the textures.

___
I am going to try using the newest version of the plugin to see how it will work. If not, then I'll try Glide64 or worse case scenario I'll just go back to square one and live with the crashing (it was not that bad to be honest).

Related: when using the Rice plugin if I use the "Pause" hot key, then PJ64 will exit full screen mode and pause without freezing or anything. Maybe this is a fix? or just a nice work around.

PS: hopefully DD won't mind that I re-uploaded his plugin (or his fork of it), but if it is a problem I'll remove it.

PPSS: I feel sad. I am one of the few without the "Project Supporter" thingy.

Last edited by Scootaloo; 20th April 2013 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20th April 2013, 01:30 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scootaloo View Post
Well I tried the version you're using and it simply ignores the textures.
"Load hi-res textures if available" in the Texture Enhancements tab.

It should load all texture files stored to $emudir/Plugin/hires_textures/$ROMNAME/subfolders like RGB, CI, etc. texture isolation methods...um hopefully that structure for loading hi-res textures was not changed in the death-droid builds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scootaloo View Post
Related: when using the Rice plugin if I use the "Pause" hot key, then PJ64 will exit full screen mode and pause without freezing or anything. Maybe this is a fix? or just a nice work around.
Pause lmao? Never tried it.
I wonder if hitting F2 to pause the emulator thread while in full screen, and then Alt+Enter to switch to windowed mode also solves the crashing.

But obviously "Pause" key is faster than either method.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scootaloo View Post
PS: hopefully DD won't mind that I re-uploaded his plugin (or his fork of it), but if it is a problem I'll remove it.

PPSS: I feel sad. I am the only one without the "Project Supporter" thingy.
I don't think of a reason why he would mind. I just used it and tested full screen and OH MY GOD FULL SCREEN SWITCHED TO WINDOWED PRETTY MUCH locked up my desktop sooo wouldn't want to use that version again for a while. Maybe it is a version-specific issue then.

Project Supporter as you might already knows just means you donated to the project (or maybe some other stuff) before the 2.0 version got released. I think zilmar also made some people project supporters based on their activity on the forum or something.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 20th April 2013, 01:39 PM
Scootaloo's Avatar
Scootaloo Scootaloo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
"Load hi-res textures if available" in the Texture Enhancements tab.

It should load all texture files stored to $emudir/Plugin/hires_textures/$ROMNAME/subfolders like RGB, CI, etc. texture isolation methods...um hopefully that structure for loading hi-res textures was not changed in the death-droid builds.
Well the folder organization is correct.



Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Pause lmao? Never tried it.
I wonder if hitting F2 to pause the emulator thread while in full screen, and then Alt+Enter to switch to windowed mode also solves the crashing.

But obviously "Pause" key is faster than either method.
Yup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
I don't think of a reason why he would mind. I just used it and tested full screen and OH MY GOD FULL SCREEN SWITCHED TO WINDOWED PRETTY MUCH locked up my desktop sooo wouldn't want to use that version again for a while. Maybe it is a version-specific issue then.
Welcome! [sarcasm]to the magical land that is my life.[/sarcasm]

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
Project Supporter as you might already knows just means you donated to the project (or maybe some other stuff) before the 2.0 version got released. I think zilmar also made some people project supporters based on their activity on the forum or something.
Ya I got that. I didn't see an option to donate anymore (I've been using PJ64 for a long time, but never bothered to go on the forums for much of anything).
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 20th April 2013, 02:15 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scootaloo View Post
Well the folder organization is correct.

Yaaaaaaaay *hugs his fat* xD


Oh well, I guess something changed about hi-res texture loading on death-droid builds, sorry to say I've really been out of touch with hi-res graphics related stuff for a long time, but I'm glad that it seems you found a working solution.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scootaloo View Post
Yup.



Welcome! [sarcasm]to the magical land that is my life.[/sarcasm]
yeah Sounds like something I should remember.
When all Hell freezes over, don't Alt+Enter it; press Pause to freeze it even more.

BOOYAAHHH

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scootaloo View Post
Ya I got that. I didn't see an option to donate anymore (I've been using PJ64 for a long time, but never bothered to go on the forums for much of anything).
It's just been so many years that zilmar got a good enough feel for how the donations thing has and would be playing out from that point. He probably had the idea erstwhile that putting ads in the installer would help compensate from this point forward, so, all things considered, all that donation stuff is closed. (Nobody can donate now.)

Hmmm...if you were a programmer and helped zilmar work on Glide64/ some of the core possibly I think you'd be a Project Supporter pretty easily. Just an idea though cause idk a lot of other ways.

But it's alright even without cuz you'se still the pony
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 20th April 2013, 02:44 PM
Scootaloo's Avatar
Scootaloo Scootaloo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 25
Default

QBasic is still used today right? LOL jk
_____

So I guess I'll try Glide64 and see how that works.

EDIT: nope. Glide64 is not being recognized by PJ64 -.-

Last edited by Scootaloo; 20th April 2013 at 02:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 20th April 2013, 03:02 PM
HatCat's Avatar
HatCat HatCat is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: In my hat.
Posts: 16,236
Default

You might know this already, but I want to make sure since what was the official Glide64 host is unprovidable now.
You can always get the latest Glide64 final release here: http://code.google.com/p/glidehqplusglitch64/downloads/list

QBasic lmao...one of those old languages like, my dad would know (only seems to know how to code in the oldest languages, none of the new ones lolz).

So you say it is not loading, could that be because glide3x.dll is not in the same folder as Project64.exe ? It needs glide64 dll in the \Plugin subfolder and glide3x in the root emu folder.


Hey I'll try to be back later sometime today, but I gotta hurry out now. Kind of being kicked out, try to catch you later.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 20th April 2013, 03:14 PM
Scootaloo's Avatar
Scootaloo Scootaloo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
You might know this already, but I want to make sure since what was the official Glide64 host is unprovidable now.
You can always get the latest Glide64 final release here: http://code.google.com/p/glidehqplusglitch64/downloads/list

QBasic lmao...one of those old languages like, my dad would know (only seems to know how to code in the oldest languages, none of the new ones lolz).

So you say it is not loading, could that be because glide3x.dll is not in the same folder as Project64.exe ? It needs glide64 dll in the \Plugin subfolder and glide3x in the root emu folder.


Hey I'll try to be back later sometime today, but I gotta hurry out now. Kind of being kicked out, try to catch you later.
I got PJ64 to recognize, but now I cannot swap to it: http://youtu.be/qAjMT3FR_8M
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 20th April 2013, 03:16 PM
Scootaloo's Avatar
Scootaloo Scootaloo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FatCat View Post
You might know this already, but I want to make sure since what was the official Glide64 host is unprovidable now.
You can always get the latest Glide64 final release here: http://code.google.com/p/glidehqplusglitch64/downloads/list

QBasic lmao...one of those old languages like, my dad would know (only seems to know how to code in the oldest languages, none of the new ones lolz).

So you say it is not loading, could that be because glide3x.dll is not in the same folder as Project64.exe ? It needs glide64 dll in the \Plugin subfolder and glide3x in the root emu folder.


Hey I'll try to be back later sometime today, but I gotta hurry out now. Kind of being kicked out, try to catch you later.
I got PJ64 to recognize, but now I cannot swap to it: youtu[replace with dot]be[replace with forward slash]qAjMT3FR_8M
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 21st April 2013, 02:36 AM
TheLegend's Avatar
TheLegend TheLegend is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scootaloo View Post
I got PJ64 to recognize, but now I cannot swap to it: youtu[replace with dot]be[replace with forward slash]qAjMT3FR_8M
Try get rid of RiceVideo to force Pj64 switch out of it to Glide64?
__________________
grammar is fail - will edit post a lot - sorry :/

▐▀▌█ ▐▀ ▐▐
. . . ▐▄▌▐ ▐▀▌▀▌. . .
▐ ▄▄▌▐▄▌ ▐
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
god of the new world game

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.