#1  
Old 4th November 2017, 08:44 PM
ooklah ooklah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Default Weird controller issues

Hi, I cant get a "power a" brand xbox one controller to work with ver 2.3. I can configure controller and set all the buttons in options, but when I click save and use, it doesnt work with the game. Any ideas greatly appreciated. I saw someone said you have to run project64 as an administrator?? I've yet to try that...

I'm on windows 7. Fyi, I downloaded project64 (cant remember which version) about a year ago and used a similar controller with no problems (but I honestly cant remember if it was an "xbox" or a generic, I want to say it was a logitech)

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th November 2017, 11:30 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,345
Default

Did you enable xinput?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th November 2017, 11:40 PM
ooklah ooklah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ExtremeDude2 View Post
Did you enable xinput?
Yes. I think I've tried everything. EVERY possible variation I can think of. It lets me assign buttons (plugged in). My controller tests fine in windows. I went ahead and calibrated it. I will say I had a ton of trouble finding a driver that would even get my laptop to recognize the controller, but I finally found a download that solved that (as far as I can tell).

I even tried to install the older version of PJ64, but for some reason when it gets to the end of installing I get a popup saying it cant be executed. Somethign about this file needs elevation. I really dont know what else to try. It's just so frustrating because I can assign buttons, so I know PJ64 CAN recognize the controller ...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th November 2017, 11:50 PM
ooklah ooklah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Default

Ok, right after I posted this I figured it out. For some reason, you HAVE to configure it to "controller 1". I was trying the others. Hope this helps someone else. Thanks anyway Extreme dude
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.