#1  
Old 29th October 2017, 01:54 AM
cynicalmedia cynicalmedia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default Cant capture anything on Obs

I have tried to get help out. And I dont know what to do. Every time I try to capture anyting in fullscreen on my obs studio it doenst work with Project 64. I dont know what is happening. When I Try switching the type Im using for output it doesnt work either. After I bought an n64 controller the game itself felt clunky and slower. I Tried messing with things it didnt work. I switched back to 1.6 and every time I tried to move mario that didnt work either. Im not sure what to do can you please help me?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th October 2017, 03:07 AM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,345
Default

Game capture for window works for me.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th October 2017, 04:11 AM
cynicalmedia cynicalmedia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default

If you're in fullscreen does that work for you?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th October 2017, 03:46 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,345
Default

Dunno, only tried windowed. I'll try again later.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th October 2017, 04:18 PM
ExtremeDude2's Avatar
ExtremeDude2 ExtremeDude2 is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,345
Default

Yeah, fullscreen seems weird. I'd say try display capture or a different plugin.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsx! View Post
are you american or something
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st October 2017, 10:47 PM
cynicalmedia cynicalmedia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 6
Default

I've tried both of them. When I go in fullscreen the image either doesnt appear or just doesnt work. Im confused as heck
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th November 2017, 04:35 PM
the_randomizer's Avatar
the_randomizer the_randomizer is offline
Alpha Tester
Project Supporter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 1,127
Default

Is there any way to use Shadowplay?
__________________
My rig:
CPU: Intel Core i7 4470 3.4 GHz to 3.9 GHz
Video card:: MSI nVidia GTX 970 4 GB GDDR5
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
RAM: 16 GB DDR3 SDRAM 10600
HDD: 2 x Western Digital 1 TB HDDs
Monitor: 23" Asus Full HD LED

Oh, and Snes9x > Zsnes in every way
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.